Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Thunderbird deleted inbox

Posted on 2010-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I mistakenly used Kapersky to check for viruses in my Thunderbird.  As you probably know and I learned, Kapersky treats the inbox as one file and when you delete the virus it deletes the entire in-box file.

2 questions.  


- I ran Kapersky from a boot CD.  Is the inbox file gone forever?  

- I do have a copy of the inbox file from about 30 days ago.  Can I merge it with my current one or how do I replace?

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:kwick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 1000 total points
ID: 34219411
To merge the old inbox, first create a new mail folder in Thunderbird. Give it a unique name.

Now, exit Thunderbird.

Search for the file of your newly created empty mail folder. Take note of the file name.

 Rename your old inbox file to the name of the newly created folder file and replace the new one with the renamed one.

Go back into Thunderbird. Your old emails should now be in your new folder. You can cut and paste the emails into your inbox.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 34219496
And unless Kaspersky saved the deleted inbox in your trash or into a quarantine folder you aren't going to get that version back. I sincerely doubt that it quarantined the file since it ran from a boot CD, but you could boot with the CD again and check Kaspersky's settings or help file to find out what happens when you delete a file.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ElrondCT
ElrondCT earned 1000 total points
ID: 34220637
More work than necessary. Just change the name of the old inbox file (which will be simply "Inbox" with no file extension) to something else, like "Old Inbox", while Thunderbird is closed. Put that file in your TB directory for the particular email account (listed in Server Settings for the account, accessible from Tools/Account Settings, then clicking on Server Settings in the box on the left). When TB starts, it will automatically load up the "Old Inbox" into a TB mail folder. You can then drag the messages from that folder to your newly created Inbox.

I agree that the odds are high that your deleted Inbox is gone, though there's a slight chance that an undelete program would be able to find it. It's not going to be in the Recycle Bin, though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwick
ID: 34222156
Thanks for your help!
0