Solved

Access MAX function only finds single digit numbers

Posted on 2010-11-26
9
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi experts
Using vb.net 2008 i am trying to select the highest record number in a table in my access database, the problem is that the MAX function only finds single digit record numbers when they are the highest record number, when the record number reaches 10 and I run the code again the MAX function only finds number 9 as the highest record number, any ideas anyone ?
Dim dbadp As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter("SELECT MAX(RecordNumber) as TopRecord FROM InvoiceDetails where Invoicedetails.ID = ? ", "PROVIDER=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0;Data Source = C:\myDB.accdb")
        Dim TopRecord As Integer

        dbadp.SelectCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("InvoiceDetails.ID", txtSearchInvoice.Text) 
        


        dbadp.Fill(ds, "InvoiceDetails")

        For Each myDataRow In ds.Tables("InvoiceDetails").Rows
            

            TopRecord = myDataRow.Item("TopRecord")

            

        Next
        txtRecordNo.Text = (TopRecord + 1)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dizzycat
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 34219304
Well, Max() does not have any such limitation, so ... something else is going on, possibly with the criteria.  As a test, remove the WHERE clause and see what you get.

"SELECT MAX(RecordNumber) as TopRecord FROM InvoiceDetails where Invoicedetails.ID = ? ",
     
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 34219308
run a query to get the max

select max(TopRecord) as NewInvoiceNumber from InvoiceDetails
0
 

Author Comment

by:dizzycat
ID: 34219341
I have removed the where clause and I am still getting 9 as the MAX record number when it should be 10
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 34219362
What is the Data Type of TopRecord?  If ... it's Text as opposed to Numeric, that might be the problem.

mx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34219374
It should be int. It's probably char or varchar.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 34219388
look at your code

dbadp.Fill(ds, "InvoiceDetails")
For Each myDataRow In ds.Tables("InvoiceDetails").Rows
  TopRecord = myDataRow.Item("TopRecord")
Next

it gets the last TopRecord value, where as you want max right?

so try this:

dbadp.Fill(ds, "InvoiceDetails")
TopRecord=0
For Each myDataRow In ds.Tables("InvoiceDetails").Rows
  TopRecord = iif(TopRecord < myDataRow.Item("TopRecord"), myDataRow.Item("TopRecord"), TopRecord)
Next
txtRecordNo.Text = (TopRecord + 1)
 
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 34219393
I just confirmed that if ... You have a Text data type, then 9 will be returned instead of 10 ... using Max()

So, pretty sure that is your issue.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34219407
DMax("[RecordNumber]","Table5")  Returns 9 ... from that table in the image:


Capture1.gif
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dizzycat
ID: 34219424
With the select clause removed and the data-type changed to integer instead of number, it works.
Thanks for your help.
0