Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Green LED on new drive

Posted on 2010-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Just installed 3 new drives into the server under Raid 5 and everything looks good but i would like to know why 2 LED are constant green per each new drive x 3 and that 3 old drives only have 1 LED light up per drive.  LED
0
Comment
Question by:kwok76_uk
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 100 total points
ID: 34219337
If they are newly installed, they are probably still converging the RAID.

See if they stop after an hour or two.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Matt Davies
Matt Davies earned 100 total points
ID: 34219359
I'd concur with the first answer...  Green lights are never bad only informative.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
ID: 34219383
Did you bought your new Hard Drives from Dell of from another vendor???
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwok76_uk
ID: 34219422
got these from Dell, the openmange states the disks are online.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 800 total points
ID: 34219427
The lower LED is I/O activity.    You should go to the RAID configuration (BIOS, or use the utility that Dell has on their download site for whatever O/S you have).

Anything could be happening if you have old configuration info on the disks or perhaps deleted/removed drives in the past. They could be getting added to your existing RAID5, or perhaps they are now initializing a new RAID1.   Once you go into the configuration software you will know what is happening, and perhaps you want to stop what it is doing.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kwok76_uk
ID: 34219465
i have 6 disk in total, 3 previous disk are raid 5 and now i have 3 new disks which i also configured into raid 5 via openmanage. it was initializing after my configuration but now it has finished.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwok76_uk
ID: 34219607
sorry me being stupid, the reason both lights are constant green is because there is no activity..doh! the other drives are being access 24/7, these drives are new and no has accessed to them yet.
0