?
Solved

Restore DB2 with TSM

Posted on 2010-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello !

I have a problem with restore DB2 8.2 database on AIX 6.1 with TSM.

I created a new database and after that I run restore command and after a cca 10 min restore failed.

ups:db2im3 29> db2 restore db im3 use tsm taken at 20101126011549
SQL2523W  Warning!  Restoring to an existing database that is different from th.
Do you want to continue ? (y/n) y

SQL0968C  The file system is full.  SQLSTATE=57011
ups:db2im3 30>

What should be wrong, I know that is not problem with free space.

thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:msuser1
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:msuser1
ID: 34219318
If this can help:
Like you see that problem is not with free space ????

root@ups:/usr/tivoli/tsm#df -g
Filesystem    GB blocks      Free %Used    Iused %Iused Mounted on
/dev/hd4           0.25      0.04   84%    10803    50% /
/dev/hd2           4.50      0.94   80%    59617    21% /usr
/dev/hd9var        1.00      0.66   34%    11187     7% /var
/dev/hd3           3.00      2.97    2%       98     1% /tmp
/dev/hd1           0.12      0.12    3%       90     1% /home
/dev/hd11admin      0.12      0.12    1%        5     1% /admin
/proc                 -         -    -         -     -  /proc
/dev/hd10opt       0.50      0.23   55%    10324    17% /opt
/dev/livedump      0.25      0.25    1%        4     1% /var/adm/ras/livedump
/dev/lvmi4db2      2.00      1.97    2%      231     1% /db2/IM3
/dev/lvlogdir     10.00     10.00    1%        5     1% /db2/IM3/log_dir
/dev/lvlogarch     10.00     10.00    1%        4     1% /db2/IM3/log_archie
/dev/lvlogret      9.00      9.00    1%        4     1% /db2/IM3/log_retrie
/dev/lvmi4data1     40.00     30.90   23%       16     1% /db2/IM3/sapdata1
/dev/lvmi4data2     40.00     34.01   15%       12     1% /db2/IM3/sapdata2
/dev/lvmi4data3     40.00     31.96   21%       10     1% /db2/IM3/sapdata3
/dev/lvmi4data4     40.00     33.41   17%       11     1% /db2/IM3/sapdata4
/dev/lvmi4data5     40.00     33.57   17%      674     1% /db2/IM3/sapdata5
/dev/lvmi4datat      5.00      5.00    1%        8     1% /db2/IM3/sapdatat
/dev/lvmi4db2dump      2.00      1.99    1%        7     1% /db2/IM3/db2dump
/dev/lvmi4db2as      2.00      2.00    1%        4     1% /db2/IM3/db2as
/dev/lvsap        30.00     17.06   44%     6472     1% /usr/sap/IM3
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 34219344
maybe the database was moved after it was copied, so the file system that is listed in the backup does not exist anymore, but you get a funny error message instead
did you try a redirect restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msuser1
ID: 34219479
Original database is still running, we're trying to do restore on another server, because soon it will be also production.
The filesystem was taken few hours ago and is still the same.
This filesystem is same like original.
I didn't try with redirected restore, because I'm not sure which table space is missing. I have never did RR.

From db2diag.log:

2010-11-26-17.07.10.468603+060 I769429A321        LEVEL: Info
PID     : 6619328              TID  : 1           PROC : db2
INSTANCE: db2im3               NODE : 000
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, command line process, clp_read_outputq, probe:88
MESSAGE : O33 Read Queue Timeout Loop Max Exceeded
DATA #1 : signed integer, 4 bytes
31

2010-11-26-17.07.41.471971+060 I769751A321        LEVEL: Info
PID     : 6619328              TID  : 1           PROC : db2
INSTANCE: db2im3               NODE : 000
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, command line process, clp_read_outputq, probe:88
MESSAGE : O33 Read Queue Timeout Loop Max Exceeded
DATA #1 : signed integer, 4 bytes
31

2010-11-26-17.08.05.650557+060 I770073A583        LEVEL: Error
PID     : 15597790             TID  : 1           PROC : db2bm.18153586.0 0
INSTANCE: db2im3               NODE : 000
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, oper system services, sqlowrite, probe:200
MESSAGE : ZRC=0x850F000C=-2062614516=SQLO_DISK "Disk full."
          DIA8312C Disk was full.
DATA #1 : File handle, PD_TYPE_SQO_FILE_HDL, 8 bytes
0x0FFFFFFFFFFFC9A0 : 0000 0005 0000 0000                        ........
DATA #2 : unsigned integer, 8 bytes
131072
DATA #3 : signed integer, 8 bytes
130048
DATA #4 : signed integer, 4 bytes
2

2010-11-26-17.08.12.473394+060 I770657A321        LEVEL: Info
PID     : 6619328              TID  : 1           PROC : db2
INSTANCE: db2im3               NODE : 000
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, command line process, clp_read_outputq, probe:88
MESSAGE : O33 Read Queue Timeout Loop Max Exceeded
DATA #1 : signed integer, 4 bytes
31

2010-11-26-17.08.43.475768+060 I770979A321        LEVEL: Info
PID     : 6619328              TID  : 1           PROC : db2
INSTANCE: db2im3               NODE : 000
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, command line process, clp_read_outputq, probe:88
MESSAGE : O33 Read Queue Timeout Loop Max Exceeded
DATA #1 : signed integer, 4 bytes
31

2010-11-26-17.09.06.053974+060 I771301A344        LEVEL: Error
PID     : 15597790             TID  : 1           PROC : db2bm.18153586.0 0
INSTANCE: db2im3               NODE : 000
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, buffer pool services, sqlbSetPoolCont, probe:1360
RETCODE : ZRC=0x850F000C=-2062614516=SQLO_DISK "Disk full."
          DIA8312C Disk was full.

2010-11-26-17.09.06.056401+060 I771646A367        LEVEL: Severe
PID     : 15597790             TID  : 1           PROC : db2bm.18153586.0 0
INSTANCE: db2im3               NODE : 000
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, database utilities, sqludProcessSPCS, probe:40
MESSAGE : DiagData
DATA #1 : Hexdump, 8 bytes
0x0000000110A1E4D0 : 850F 000C 0000 000C                        ........

2010-11-26-17.09.06.056550+060 I772014A347        LEVEL: Error
PID     : 15597790             TID  : 1           PROC : db2bm.18153586.0 0
INSTANCE: db2im3               NODE : 000
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, database utilities, sqludProcessSPCS, probe:40
DATA #1 : Hexdump, 8 bytes
0x0000000110A1E4D0 : 850F 000C 0000 000C                        ........

2010-11-26-17.09.06.087027+060 I772362A353        LEVEL: Severe
PID     : 18153586             TID  : 1           PROC : db2agent (IM3) 0
INSTANCE: db2im3               NODE : 000         DB   : IM3
APPHDL  : 0-26                 APPID: *LOCAL.db2im3.101126155702
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, database utilities, sqludrsa, probe:110
MESSAGE : Restore Terminated.

2010-11-26-17.09.06.087281+060 I772716A1073       LEVEL: Error
PID     : 18153586             TID  : 1           PROC : db2agent (IM3) 0
INSTANCE: db2im3               NODE : 000         DB   : IM3
APPHDL  : 0-26                 APPID: *LOCAL.db2im3.101126155702
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, oper system services, sqlofica, probe:10
DATA #1 : Hexdump, 136 bytes
0x0000000111165268 : 5351 4C43 4120 2020 0000 0088 FFFF FC38    SQLCA   .......8
0x0000000111165278 : 0002 3132 0020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020    ..12.          
0x0000000111165288 : 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020                    
0x0000000111165298 : 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020                    
0x00000001111652A8 : 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020                    
0x00000001111652B8 : 2020 2020 2020 2020 5351 4C55 4450 524F            SQLUDPRO
0x00000001111652C8 : 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000    ................
0x00000001111652D8 : 0000 0000 0000 0000 2020 2020 2020 2020    ........        
0x00000001111652E8 : 2020 2035 3730 3131                           57011

2010-11-26-17.09.06.091692+060 I773790A383        LEVEL: Info
PID     : 18153586             TID  : 1           PROC : db2agent (idle) 0
INSTANCE: db2im3               NODE : 000         DB   : IM3
APPHDL  : 0-26                 APPID: *LOCAL.db2im3.101126155702
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, data protection, sqlpterm, probe:3200
MESSAGE : Database shutdown with next LSN of 0000000000BB800C.


Thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mustaccio earned 2000 total points
ID: 34235929
The error message clearly indicates that you are short on space during the restore. You can use db2adutl with the VERIFY TABLESPACESONLY option to check if you got the container paths right, then verify that the database whose backup you are restoring indeed fits in the space allocated for its path(s).
0