Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Traffic simulation for training purposes

Posted on 2010-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for a program that I can install on a server to simulate network traffic and over all use. I would like to use this for training purposes to create hands on experience with out actually having to have an entire network to run on and 100s of end users to support. Does anyone know of anything like that?
0
Comment
Question by:mh011enbeck
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 34219469
I've used this program in the past to generate broadcasts however please be very careful when using it as it has capability to bring your network down.

http://www.securityfocus.com/tools/3930
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34219516
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34219529
Microsoft Exchange Server Load Simulator 2003 (LoadSim 2003) is a benchmarking tool designed to test how a server responds to mail load. LoadSim 2003 allows you to simulate the delivery of multiple MAPI client messaging requests to an Exchange server. To simulate the delivery of these messaging requests, you run LoadSim tests on client computers. These tests send multiple messaging requests to the Exchange server, thereby causing a mail load.

Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 Load Simulator (LoadSim)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=92EB2EDC-3433-47CA-A5F8-0483C7DDEA85&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:mh011enbeck
ID: 34219582
Viralrathod, do think this would simulate common problems that occur in a live network situation? From what I read this seems like it is only to test the server's ability to handle a load. What I am looking for is something I can use as a training tool.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 34219634
Guidelines for tuning each of the stress tools available for your tests, so that you can closely simulate your actual production environment.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995998(EXCHG.65).aspx
0