Solved

VMWare - Virtual Machines cannot ping anything

Posted on 2010-11-26
14
2,319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Windows 7 laptop running VMWare Workstation 7.1.3.  On it, I have two XP Pro VM's running (both created off of the both ISO, but I don't think that is a problem...)

I have the NICs on the VM configured to be bridged and they have the below IP Address configuration:
Host: 1.108
VM1: 1.110
VM2: 1.112

The VM's can't ping anything, and the host can't ping them.  The VM's can surf the web and everything, but I'm trying to do some network monitoring and pen test stuff with these and I can't get them talking.

What is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:southpau1
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
Comment Utility
Windows Firewall enabled ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
Comment Utility
check with firewall, also see in gpedit if ping is enabled or not
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danielmarko
Comment Utility
Good Afternoon,
Can The VMs Ping themselves?
If you type
        ipconfig /all
what comes up?

Can they
         ping      www.experts-exchange.com

Pinging experts-exchange.com [64.156.132.140] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 64.156.132.140: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=53
Reply from 64.156.132.140: bytes=32 time=39ms TTL=53
Reply from 64.156.132.140: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=53
Reply from 64.156.132.140: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=53

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:southpau1
Comment Utility
I've disabled Windows Firewall on the host and the VMs and I still cannot ping between them

The VM's CAN ping themselves.  I didn't check gpedit, didn't think it was necessary since they can ping themselves.  Here is the output of the self-ping:

Pinging 192.168.1.110 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:southpau1
Comment Utility
An ipconfig /all on the VM shows this:

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : southpau-46ba64
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.va.comcast.net.

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.va.comcast.net.
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Accelerated AMD PCNet Adapter

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-29-2D-5B-61
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.110
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.73.246
                                            68.87.71.230
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, November 26, 2010 3:11:50 PM

        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, November 27, 2010 3:11:50
PM
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
Comment Utility
What is the ipconfig /all output from both VMs and the host computer?  
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:southpau1
Comment Utility
VM is above, here is the host.


C:\Users\pyates>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : USROSpyates1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : us.company.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Peer-Peer
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : us.deloitte.com
                                       hsd1.va.comcast.net.
                                       company.com

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.va.comcast.net.
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Ultimate-N 6300 AGN
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-D7-36-7E-58
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e5e1:bcd4:c9a4:8cf7%14(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.108(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, November 24, 2010 7:16:11 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, November 27, 2010 5:20:02 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 352330967
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-22-A9-9C-5C-26-0A-06-34-F5

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.73.246
                                       68.87.71.230
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1C-65-9D-02-3C-44
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : us.company.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82577LM Gigabit Network Connecti
on
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 5C-26-0A-06-34-F5
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet1:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet
1
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::adb3:4a7c:1b26:7927%19(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.52.1(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251678806
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-22-A9-9C-5C-26-0A-06-34-F5

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet8:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet
8
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-08
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ddc5:b5ed:ca40:547d%20(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.131.1(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 285233238
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-22-A9-9C-5C-26-0A-06-34-F5

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{E4951485-B29F-4C72-B282-5C91D89D87AD}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{8DFFAB4E-5CE2-4721-8CAC-08C523CA2FC1}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:38ae:3a1f:3f57:fe93(Pref
erred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::38ae:3a1f:3f57:fe93%15(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{5A7BDD94-AC08-406E-B1BC-333087D2ED61}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.us.company.com:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.hsd1.va.comcast.net.:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.va.comcast.net.
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prak_seafarer
Comment Utility
check if the vm's are able to ping the gateway.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
Comment Utility
Check once more & make sure that the VMs are in Bridged mode. You need to check the Ethernet Adaptor properties (under VM >> Hardware >> Ethernet >> mode type).

Also on the Host, you need to check how the NIC of the Host is connected to them. You must select specifically to bridge to host. http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2010/02_w08/237625/A3.PNG

Also read my Article regarding VM configuration & static Routes at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/A_2507-Understanding-Static-Routes-using-VMware-Server.html

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:southpau1
Comment Utility
qrtraders - check out the attachment.  This is the setting I have for what you are talking about.

I'll read the article...
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:southpau1
Comment Utility
Update - I've changed the network from being directly bridged, to being assigned to vmnet0, which is a bridged network.

my vms get an IP address assigned from my router and I am able to browse.  I can ping www.google.com.  I CANNOT ping the host.  a pcap on the vm shows an ARP request, with no reply..
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Agrawal earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Deselect the Bluetooth & wired connections under Automatic bridging. & Retest. I would also disable IPv6 on the network if not being used.

Check your Router wifi configuration if it is not blocking Windows File Sharing. I had a similar problem that Wifi network connections would not perform Windows sharing properly.It had a setting called Intra-BSS which needed to be enabled. It was a typical Huawei modem cum router. I don't know if it is applicable in your case but that is the placeI would look at.

Last but not the least double check for any firewalls that maybe blocking as suggested by other experts above.

Mild joke - My id grtraders & not qrtraders. Anyways you can call me Ravi to avoid any confusions. :-)

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:southpau1
Comment Utility
Thanks.  I still can't get it working, but I'm pretty sure I've figured out the problem.  It has to be with my router.  I can't get in to it now though (forgot the password).

I have a MAC running VMWare Fusion and the VM's on that are having the same problem...can ping external, but nothing on the private network...including the host.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prak_seafarer
Comment Utility
what you can do is for a short time you can switch to network NAT instead of bridge mode.
you have to enable NAT in your router for vm's to system communication through your router over a bridged network.

in vmware NAT mode your system will be assigned a new ipaddress, this ipaddress and the vm ipaddress would be in the same network. so in this case you will have two ip's active parally.

once your work is done you can switch back to the bridged network.
0