Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to discover if .exe file uses the GetDesktopWindow command of the Windows?

Posted on 2010-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to discover if one file .exe uses the GetDesktopWindow command of the Windows.

Which are the instructions hex generated when if use the GetDesktopWindow command of the Windows in program .exe?
0
Comment
Question by:mccoymad
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:logic_chopper
ID: 34220039
Well if you have Visual Studio you could simply use "Dumpbin /imports file.exe" or "Link /dump /imports file.exe".  Or if you want to see where the call is actually made in the EXE then load the EXE into the "free" version IDAPro at http://www.hex-rays.com/idapro/ and then search the imports for GetDesktopWindow and double click on the xref.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
CSecurity earned 2000 total points
ID: 34664592
May a program load and use that API dynamically in runtime like:

HMODULE test = GetModuleHandle("user32.dll");
fGetDesktopWindows = (func_GetDesktopWindow) GetProcAddress(test, "GetDesktopWindow");

For this type which mostly malwares uses, you have to debug program like in OllyDbg, then set a breakpoint in GetDesktopWindow API to see if it's getting called or you can do API Hooking, etc.

Normal softwares will have it in IAT (Import address table), so using dumpbin as logic_chopper said or using dependency walker you can look for GetDesktopWindow. Also a not technical method is open program in hex editor and look for "GetDesktopWindow", if it's found you can go further
0