Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iphone backup

Posted on 2010-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
12 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-09
Where do I find iphone backup files on a windows 7 computer.  I updated the software and lost all my notes, contacts etc.
0
Comment
Question by:caspange
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nandakrishna
ID: 34219539
It can be found in

C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\Apple Computer\MobileSync\Backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:caspange
ID: 34219576
I restore the phone to a backup dated the same day as the update, received a few contacts but tried to find any other backup.  I tried to find an extracting program on the internet and found one that says it found 400+contacts and 200+ notes (that I really need) but they want me to buy the program for $25 and there is not guarantee that it will work.  I have been trying to scan my computer for any other backup files.  I am at work, but will look when I get home to see if there are anymore.  

What are syncdb files?  do they possibly have the information?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 34219624
the syncdb files are suppose to be the backup files for the iphone ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:caspange
ID: 34219649
How do I access the syncdb files? and make them usable?  I don't care that the notes get back to the phone necessarily, I just want to be able to have them again - I had alot of information on them.  I would like my contacts back.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TBK-Consulting earned 2000 total points
ID: 34219679
actually the answer to your question was answered here on EE already - here is the solution that worked for the prior question - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/iPhone/Q_25077732.html
0