Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Motherboard with a RAID0 array crashed

Posted on 2010-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Everyone,

My Biostar NF4-A9A motherboard gave out today with the capacitors around the CPU pretty much disintegrated. The problem is that the computer had a RAID0 array on this motherboard. Now I know there is no chance whatsoever to recover a broken RAID0 array, however as far as I can tell, the HDDs and the array are just fine. Any ideas on how I can transfer the array to my new motherboard - which is a Gigabyte MA790X-UD4 would be much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:domokosvarga
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 34219604
You didn't have a backup?

Presuming you didn't - the answer would be only if the hardware for the RAID0 is identical on the new MB would you be able to transfer the data simply, if not - the answer would be to talk to a drive recovery specialist to see if they can pull the data and send it to you ...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
agengler11 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34219605
Since the RAID controllers are not the same. Your data is more than likely lost. It may be an option to purchase a good used motherboard of the same type and use this to backup you most important data. Word to the wise....DO NOT use an on board RAID controller on any motherboard. Use an external PCI or like type card to handle this in the future.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:denismcapple
ID: 34219739
If your data is worth $99 - then you should be able to get it back using Raid Reconstructor.

http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm


Runtime's RAID Reconstructor will help you recover data from broken:

    * RAID Level 5 Array consisting of 3 to 14 drives
    * RAID Level 0 Array (Striping) consisting of 2 to 14 drives

Best of luck!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:denismcapple
ID: 34219779
Actually -- Theres a free demo there to see if it will work or now - I'd say you should certainly give that a bash.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:domokosvarga
ID: 34221510
Thanks, I managed to round up a Gigabyte GA-M59SLI-S4 motherboard, which regonzised the array instantly. Dodged a bullet here, I'll be backing my data up daily now!
0