Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSSQL TSQL - Insert where not exists

Posted on 2010-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I've trint to write some SQL to insert into a MSSQL database via asp - I trying to prevent duplicate rows being inserted into the database -  but the following example keeps failing for some reason?

Insert into ProdFeatures (f1, f2, f3, f4, f5, f6, f7, f8, f9, f10, f11, f12, f13, f14) Values ('1', '2', '3', '4', '5', '6', '7', '8', '9', '10', '11', '12', '13', '14') Where Not Exists (select * from ProdFeatures where f1 = '1' and f12 = '12')

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server error '80040e14'

Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'Where'.

As always, any help is greatly appreciated.

Many thanks

JamWales
0
Comment
Question by:Jamie
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34219569
Change to select form, not values

Insert into ProdFeatures (f1, f2, f3, f4, f5, f6, f7, f8, f9, f10, f11, f12, f13, f14)
select '1', '2', '3', '4', '5', '6', '7', '8', '9', '10', '11', '12', '13', '14'
Where Not Exists
(select * from ProdFeatures where f1 = '1' and f12 = '12')
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34219647
I suggest you to troubleshoot your select statement and see if that returns the data you need..
sql = select * from ProdFeatures where f1 = '1' and f12 = '12'

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rajesh_mj
ID: 34219664
Try this one.......

If not exists (select * from ProdFeatures where f1 = '1' and f12 = '12')
begin
Insert into ProdFeatures (f1, f2, f3, f4, f5, f6, f7, f8, f9, f10, f11, f12, f13, f14) Values ('1', '2', '3', '4', '5', '6', '7', '8', '9', '10', '11', '12', '13', '14')
end
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 34221004
Hi cyberkiwi:

Many thanks for your solution - works perfectly - I did try using select from sys.dual but this didn't work as it was an oracle command!  

Thanks to everyone else for your suggestions, but this was the best solution for my particular case.

Regards

Jamie
0