Solved

Help again on Cisco 3620, copy run start doesn't work!

Posted on 2010-11-26
7
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi again!

well finally installed  an IOS on my brand-old 3620.

The problem is that everytime i reboot it looses by the way the startup config, even if i do copy run start!!!

Will follow sh run, sh ver, hostname R3620, copy run start, reload.

Router>
Router>ena
Router#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
Router(config)#hostname R3620
R3620(config)#^Z
R3620#
04:14:27: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console
R3620#copy run start
Destination filename [startup-config]?
Building configuration...
[OK]
R3620#sh run
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 578 bytes
!
version 12.1
no service single-slot-reload-enable
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname R3620
!
!
!
!
!
!
ip subnet-zero
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
interface Ethernet0/0
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface Serial0/0
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface BRI0/0
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface Ethernet1/0
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface Serial1/0
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface BRI1/0
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
ip classless
no ip http server
!
!
!
line con 0
 speed 115200
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
!
end

R3620#
R3620#
R3620#sh ver
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) 3600 Software (C3620-IK2S-M), Version 12.1(27b), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Copyright (c) 1986-2005 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 16-Aug-05 21:29 by pwade
Image text-base: 0x60008940, data-base: 0x60F06000

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 11.1(20)AA2, EARLY DEPLOYMENT RELEASE SOFTWARE (f
c1)

R3620 uptime is 4 hours, 15 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c3620-ik2s-mz.121-27b.bin"

cisco 3620 (R4700) processor (revision 0x81) with 61440K/4096K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID 24825760
R4700 CPU at 80Mhz, Implementation 33, Rev 1.0
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
Basic Rate ISDN software, Version 1.1.
2 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
2 Serial network interface(s)
2 ISDN Basic Rate interface(s)
DRAM configuration is 32 bits wide with parity disabled.
29K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
24576K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x3962

R3620#
R3620#
R3620#reload
Proceed with reload? [confirm]

04:15:17: %SYS-5-RELOAD: Reload requested
System Bootstrap, Version 11.1(20)AA2, EARLY DEPLOYMENT RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1999 by cisco Systems, Inc.
C3600 processor with 65536 Kbytes of main memory
Main memory is configured to 32 bit mode with parity disabled

program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0x899c7c
Self decompressing the image : #################################################
################################################################################
################################################################################
################################################################################
################################################################################
################################################################################
################################################################################
################################################################################
################################################################################
############################################################################## [
OK]

%ERR-1-GT64010: Fatal error, PCI Master abort
 cause=0x0100E483, mask=0x0CD01F00, real_cause=0x00000400
 bus_err_high=0x00000000, bus_err_low=0x31800000, addr_decode_err=0x14000470

              Restricted Rights Legend

Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is
subject to restrictions as set forth in subparagraph
(c) of the Commercial Computer Software - Restricted
Rights clause at FAR sec. 52.227-19 and subparagraph
(c) (1) (ii) of the Rights in Technical Data and Computer
Software clause at DFARS sec. 252.227-7013.

           cisco Systems, Inc.
           170 West Tasman Drive
           San Jose, California 95134-1706



Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) 3600 Software (C3620-IK2S-M), Version 12.1(27b), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Copyright (c) 1986-2005 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 16-Aug-05 21:29 by pwade
Image text-base: 0x60008940, data-base: 0x60F06000


Compliance with U.S. Export Laws and Regulations - Encryption

This product performs encryption and is regulated for export
by the U.S. Government.

This product is not authorized for use by persons located
outside the United States and Canada that do not have prior
approval from Cisco Systems, Inc. or the U.S. Government.

This product may not be exported outside the U.S. and Canada
either by physical or electronic means without PRIOR approval
of Cisco Systems, Inc. or the U.S. Government.

Persons outside the U.S. and Canada may not re-export, resell,
or transfer this product by either physical or electronic means
without  prior approval of Cisco Systems, Inc. or the U.S.
Government.

cisco 3620 (R4700) processor (revision 0x81) with 61440K/4096K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID 24825760
R4700 CPU at 80Mhz, Implementation 33, Rev 1.0
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
Basic Rate ISDN software, Version 1.1.
2 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
2 Serial network interface(s)
2 ISDN Basic Rate interface(s)
DRAM configuration is 32 bits wide with parity disabled.
29K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
24576K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)


         --- System Configuration Dialog ---

Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]: no


Press RETURN to get started!


00:00:07: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Serial0/0, changed state to down
00:00:07: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Ethernet0/0, changed state to up
00:00:08: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Serial1/0, changed state to down
00:00:08: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Ethernet1/0, changed state to up
00:00:08: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed sta
te to down
00:00:08: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Ethernet0/0, changed s
tate to up
00:00:09: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial1/0, changed sta
te to down
00:00:09: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Ethernet1/0, changed s
tate to up
00:00:16: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface BRI0/0, changed state to administratively d
own
00:00:16: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface BRI1/0, changed state to administratively d
own
00:00:17: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface BRI0/0, changed state
to down
00:00:17: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface BRI1/0, changed state
to down
00:00:17: %LINK-5
Router>-CHANGED: Interface Ethernet0/0, changed state to administratively down
00:00:17: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface Serial0/0, changed state to administrativel
y down
00:00:17: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface Ethernet1/0, changed state to administrativ
ely down
00:00:17: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface Serial1/0, changed state to administrativel
y down
00:00:18: %SYS-5-RESTART: System restarted --
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) 3600 Software (C3620-IK2S-M), Version 12.1(27b), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Copyright (c) 1986-2005 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 16-Aug-05 21:29 by pwade
00:00:18: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Ethernet0/0, changed s
tate to down
00:00:18: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Ethernet1/0, changed s
tate to down
Router>
Router>



Sorry for long write, but i knew you would ask me!

What do you guys think i can do to fix it?
what seems strange to me is in show ver:

DRAM configuration is 32 bits wide with parity disabled.
29K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
24576K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x3962


why 29 k bytes of nvram? i was used to 32, 29 seem to me like corrupted sectors... where actually is located nvram? in flash or eprom?

allso flash is supposed to be 32MB, or this is just the free left? (suppose so since IOS immage is 8,something MB)

why config register is 0x3962? i knew it should be like ox2102 or 0x102 at the least... does any one have a lik to what does these number mean?

Any idea welcome!

Thanks in advance,

Paolo
0
Comment
Question by:oloap88
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34219648
resolved,
was ter register configuration, enaught to type
Router(config)#config-register 0x2102
Router(config)#hostname R3600
R3600(config)#^Z
R3600#
00:21:35: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console
R3600#copy run start
Destination filename [startup-config]?
Building configuration...
[OK]
R3600#reload
Proceed with reload? [confirm]

and solved, booted with correct nvram config
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34219654
i repropose the last part of question.

why 29 k bytes of nvram? i was used to 32, 29 seem to me like corrupted sectors... where actually is located nvram? in flash or eprom?

allso flash is supposed to be 32MB, or this is just the free left? (suppose so since IOS immage is 8,something MB)

why config register is 0x3962? i knew it should be like ox2102 or 0x102 at the least... does any one have a lik to what does these number mean?

still interested in knowing about this!!

Any idea welcome!

Thanks in advance,

Paolo
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deepdraw earned 167 total points
ID: 34221941
To have an idea of what the conf-reg does for look below.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps133/products_tech_note09186a008022493f.shtml
0x3922
 •Ignores break

•Boots into ROM if initial boot fails

•115200 console baud rate
then looks like you need to add 40 to get to your register value. to add 40, bit 6 needs to be set...
 06
 0x0040
 •Ignore NVRAM contents
 
The reason you have 29k of flash is this is all should need for your startup-confg file.
It is a seperate chip just for storing the config.
I dont know if anything is kept back for vlans or if thats in the same space...

Greg
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 333 total points
ID: 34222865
>why 29 k bytes of nvram? i was used to 32, 29 seem to me like corrupted sectors... where actually is located nvram? in flash or eprom?

How much NVRAM is installed is determined by Cisco. I don't recall what is Normally installed. But on a 3660 there would be more. A 7200 would have even more.

IIRC, the 3600's use a Dallas Semiconductor CMOS memory with integrated battery.

>allso flash is supposed to be 32MB, or this is just the free left?

That's total flash installed.

>why config register is 0x3962?

Because somebody set it to that value.

And in addition to the previous explanation, it also stops a network boot after 5 attempts.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34795654
resolved by my self
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 333 total points
ID: 34795772
How will the question be closed? (points awarded, deleted with no refund, etc.)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34795795
ok
0