[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migration of services from Physical machine to virtual system:exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-11-26
13
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
We are working on project plan for migrating  E-Mail/AD Servers /services from Physical to Virtual.  I need the support for how to proceed with this. May be the documents related to this would be of help. Please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:navin_peddi
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agengler11
ID: 34219669
Are you talking about moving these things to the Microsoft Cloud?
0
 

Author Comment

by:navin_peddi
ID: 34219681
We havent thought of Microsoft cloud yet. We are at the initial stage and planning. At first place we thought of moving the services from physical to VMWare/Virtual PC. What is the best option. Please suggest and how do we plan it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agengler11
ID: 34219724
Moving to the cloud was awesome for us. Its five bucks per user but well worth the maintaining of 80 PLUS
0
 

Author Comment

by:navin_peddi
ID: 34219727
Do you have any migration generic documents which you can provide?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
agengler11 earned 300 total points
ID: 34219772
Well. Microsoft has a utility to transfer all data to the cloud automatically. Www.Microsoft.com/cloud
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34220688
I have virtualized both 2K3 AD and Exchg 2K7 from phys to virt, specifically to vSphere (4.x). For AD, it's a simple P2V conversion using either the vCenter Converter Standalone tool (free) from VMware, or using the Converter built within vCenter Server.
Here is vSphere 4.1 doc info:
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vs_pages/vsp_pubs_esx41_vc41.html

Standalone Converter doc:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

There are some things to be aware of when converting your DCs. See links here:
VMware KB:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1006996
And, from MS:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888794
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd348449(WS.10).aspx

I recommend creating a new VM and promoting it to a DC, but P2V conversions work fine. I have done a dozen or so with minimal issues.

Here are a couple more EE posts that discuss AD P2V:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_25127747.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_25387841.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+control+domain+p2v

As far as Exchg goes...we had our mail DBs on our SAN. So, what I did was create a new VM with Exchg 2K7, then configured the VM to directly connect to the SAN using RDMs (raw device mappings). It was quite quick. You can read a bit more on RDMs in the ESX Config Guide from the 4.1 docs link I posted.

Hope this helps.
~coolsport00

0
 

Author Comment

by:navin_peddi
ID: 34229369
To be specific, We are planning to migrate the applications from Physical to VMWare server ESX.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34229614
Hmm...I'm confused at your wording here...are you saying you're wanting to migrate the whole phys host to a VM, or build up a VM on your ESX host then 'migrate' the apps to the VM? You can't migrate applications...you have to reinstall them. If you have b/u's of the data, you can then restore your data to the VMs.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:navin_peddi
ID: 34266221
yes, We are planning to Build a VMware on ESX and migrate Exchange 2007 to it. And as per you said is it possible to move whole phy host to VM. If so, let us know on both the cases.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34266248
Ok...yes; I did a P2V of my Exchg server and it worked great. I have my Exchg DBs on a SAN, and ESX provides a way to attach SAN storage to a VM 'directly', as I mentioned above (RDMs). So, all I did was do a P2V of my Exchg system drive (C:\......my DBs were on E:\ and G:\). Once my C: was P2V'd into a VM, I then added the SAN storage to my VM via RDM and was up and running pretty quickly really. Now, if you do a P2V of your WHOLE Exchg server, that should work as well. You have a couple choices on how to do it...both work well.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:navin_peddi
ID: 34266274
My DBs are not on SAN but on the local drives. The second option suites my setup. Please let me know the procedure which needs to be followed in this case.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34266297
If you have ESX, you can either use the Converter (Import) tool within vCenter, OR you can use vCenter Converter Standalone.
https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/?p=converter&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4GGLL_enUS398US398&q=Vcenter%20Converter

If you use Standalone, install it on your workstation, then use the Guide () to go through the Conversion Wizard to convert your whole box.
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

Before you do the actual conversion, STOP ALL UNNEEDED Service, as well as ALL your Exchg services. Now doing so will obviously take your Exchg server down until the conversion is done, so you may need to plan to do the P2V outside of business hrs. After the conversion is complete, power on your VM and verify the IP address is correct on your new VM, and also install VMware Tools for needed virtual VM drivers and better mouse, keyboard, and display. Reboot and that should be it....you should be good to go.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:navin_peddi
ID: 34276977
Thanks for the information
0