Solved

Help USB Flash drive OCZ Diesel 4gb - unknown device, can't open

Posted on 2010-11-26
7
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,
I accidentally pull out my Diesel 4GB out and didn't do the "Safely Remove Hardware", now I can't open it, and asking me to format it. Can someone recommend a program or services for the recovery? I really need the files on the usb flash drive.

Thanks,
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:veryhot
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Seth_McCauley
Seth_McCauley earned 250 total points
ID: 34219799
I have had good experience with a tool called ZAR (Zero Assumption Recovery), including drives I could only see in disk management (that Windows said were not formatted, like yours).

The free version recovers a lot more than most recovery software trials (it limits the number of folders per recovery, not the number of kilobytes). I recovered several flash drives with the free version, and liked it so much that I bought it.

http://www.z-a-recovery.com/ 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danielmarko
ID: 34219914
You could try another computer But I think that the data might be currupted and you will need to run a recovery program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:veryhot
ID: 34219927

Seth: The software can't read the flash driver. :(


Danielmarko:
Try on 3 computers (Vista, XP, Mac), still looking for the recovery program.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 34221070
try these :
 http://www.handyrecovery.com/            handy recovery
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Other-DRIVERS-TOOLS/Others/Sony-EzRecover.shtml                EZrecover
http://www.snapfiles.com/download/dlsmartrecovery.html                  usb key recovery FREE
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34221071
alternatively, you can try :    http://safelyremove.com/?pid=1
or zentimo :  http://zentimo.com/
 
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36975488
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0