Solved

How to manually uninstall intel proset?

Posted on 2010-11-26
7
1,734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I MANUALLY unsinatll the Intel proset II networking driver software?  I've tried add/remove programs and that doesn't work. I've tried deleting every related registry entry I can find and still the new version says the old version needs to be uninstalled first. Any suggestions would be GREATLY appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:lesterw2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 34219759
I find Intel Proset in my Programs and Features, so I don't know why uninstall would not work. Try uninstalling the complete wireless driver (hook up to ethernet first).

Then restart and see if Proset remains and see now if it uninstalls.

Finally, download the newest wireless driver, do a custom install and unclick Proset prior to install.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sam654
Sam654 earned 250 total points
ID: 34219842
Try disabling the hardware, uninstall again, reboot, uninstall if still there. Enable hardware reboot and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34219846
That is pretty much what I posted above a while ago. ... Thinkpads_User
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lesterw2
ID: 34243775
Disabling the hardware is a good thought but didn't work in my case. I got a new computer instead.  :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 34244979
A new network card or USB network adaptor probably would have done the job. LOL, any excuse hey ;-) enjoy!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lesterw2
ID: 34368337
This solution didm't really work in my case, but it is a good suggestion to try.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34368670
Thank you. My solution works for me, and you were very gracious since it did not work well for you.
... Thinkpads_User
0