Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Forwarding of Meeting invites

Posted on 2010-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
6,257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi I  have a VIP user who does not wants his meeting invites to be forwarded by any of his invitees.

Exchange 2007, Outlook 2007

Please suggest how to restrict forwarding of his meeting invites.
0
Comment
Question by:amku03
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34220001
Please follow this
http://techibee.com/exchange-2007/notification-about-meeting-request-forwards-in-exchange-2007/246

By default, this setting is set to $true and meeting requests that are forwarded to recipients in the remote domain generate a meeting forward notification to the meeting organizer. When this parameter is set to $false, meeting requests that are forwarded to recipients in the remote domain do not generate a meeting forward notification.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34220058
Please follow the above link and please do not use $false

The command should be
Get-MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity user1 | Set-MailboxCalendarSettings -RemoveForwardedMeetingNotifications $true
0
 

Author Comment

by:amku03
ID: 34220283
So with this setting, recipients of a meeting invite will not be able to forward it to anyone?
Just making sure :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34220348
Sorry i have rechecked this and found after above settings meeting invite will still forward to invites ,But only VIP user will not come to know that his meeting invite have forwarded

Please wait for some time ,let me research the web to find the solution.

0
 

Author Comment

by:amku03
ID: 34220353
thanks for your inputs.
Thats is what i need.
Invitees for a Meeting invite from this particular VIP user should not be forwarded by the invitee

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 34330661
Hi, amku03.

It is impossible to prevent the forwarding of invites with Exchange/Outlook alone.  It might be possible with Microsoft's Information Rights Management tool or something similar, but I'm not an expert in that area so I can't say for sure.  Here's why it's impossible.  Once the recipient has added the appointment to their calendar they can do whatever they want with the item.  That includes saving the appointment as an iCal file and sending it to someone as an attachment.  If the VIP user doesn't want their invites forwarded, then they should tell recipients not to forward them or they'll take some sort of action against them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amku03
ID: 34347129
tx
0