Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public folder replication Exchange 2003 - 2007

Posted on 2010-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are in the process of migrating from an Exchange 2003 server to Exchange 2007.  Mailboxes are all moved and working fine, but we are now beginning to replicate Public Folders to the new server, and have hit an issue.

We have a few hundred subfolders in Public Folders with folder sizes ranging from 10 Mb to a little over 2 Gb.  I have been working my way from small to large, turning on replication subfolder by subfolder, and item counts in the new server increment to match the item counts in the old so it appears replication is happening correctly from old to new.  I did not turn on replication in the parent folder yet because I was afraid it would open the floodgates and overwhelm the server.  (Both servers are on the local LAN, BTW - no WAN links involved)

The issue is that new emails to mail-enabled subfolders increment the item count in the folder on the 2007 server as viewed in the Public Folder Management Console, but they never show up in Outlook for anyone.  It appears that Outlook is only looking at the old server, and new items in the 2007 server are not replicating back to the 2003 server.  Both new and old items *are* viewable in OWA, just not users' desktop Outlook (we use Outlook 2003 and 2007 and problem is the same regardless of version).

Is this because I have not enabled replication for the parent folder yet?  Or is there a way to force Outlook to look at the new server?  In my own Outlook, when I select "Properties for Public Folders" and click the Advanced button the mail server shown is the new 2007 server.

I'm puzzled.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:CCBIL
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34220086
What about the Database on the Exchange 2007 Server. Is it pointing to the Exchange 2007 Public Folders.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:acpang
ID: 34220171
I believe that you can set a Public Folder to be "homed" on particular server, preferably the newer one
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCBIL
ID: 34257332
It does seem to be pointed at the 2003 server for its public folder store, but since the items were not moved but simply replicated, wouldn't they still be available both places?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34264997

You are right the items should be shown in Both Places.
Having said that you can also check if the Public Folders in Exchange 2007 have the Exchange 2003 PF Replica Added.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCBIL
ID: 34292500
They do.
 Screenshot Exchange 2007 - Replication
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34294624

Have you tried to point the Mailbox Databases to Exchange 2007 and see if the mails show up in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCBIL
ID: 34294694
They do.  The mailboxes have already been migrated to the 2007 server and are visible in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34294720

I am sorry. I meant try pointing the Mailbox Database on Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2007 Public Folder and then see if the content shows up from Outlook for PF.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CCBIL
ID: 34334391
I have discovered the issue - after replication, I had to remove the 2003 replica from the 2003 server in the replication properties window.  With the 2003 replica listed in the replication setup, and the Exchange PF store pointed at the 2007 server, it refused to look at the 2007 server unless the 2003 server was not part of replication.  Still don't know why it works that way, but it does.

The answer from AshwinRaj111 was not exactly my problem but it did get me started in the right direction to discover the problem, so many thanks to AshwinRaj111 and others who contributed.
0