Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with dotnetnuke installed on non standard port.

Posted on 2010-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I've succesfully installed dotnetnuke on port 8080, I'm using windows server 2008.
I've set the port alias table to show the host address www.datamix.co.uk and I've included the host name in the bindings, I've also edited the hosts file to show the server IP, port and host name with separation between each setting. But I can't for the life of me get the site to resolve to the host address. It will resolve to http://localhost:8080/ but not to www.datamix.co.uk

What must I do to get www.datamix.co.uk to resolve the website which is visible locally. I've pinged www.datamix.co.uk and it's giving me the correct IP address, the port is open.

Any suggestions gratefully received.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dataflowjoe
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ErikVB earned 2000 total points
ID: 34221476
AFAIK you don't need to add port number in the hosts file, so that might be an issue.

Also, you might wanne check whether or not the "UsePortNumber" setting in web.config is true or not (you'll find that setting in the appSettings section at the top of the file)

dit you recycle the application pool after you changed the portal alias table (asuming you did you through SQL server, and not through the admin interface of the site). DotNetNuke caches the values in the portal alias table as long as the application pool is alive. An app pool recycle will force a cache refresh
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dataflowjoe
dataflowjoe earned 0 total points
ID: 34242186
Well guys... apparently in IIS you don't need to specify different port numbers if you've got more than one website. You simply set them all to port 80 and you don't even need to specify anything in the hosts file. As long as the domain/DNS is pointing to the IP address where the website is hosted and you've registered the web/host address against the website in IIS then it all works just fine. I was of the understanding that you could only have one website on port 80 and you had to have some sort of re-direct rules for the other sites. IIS handles it all seamlessly. Sorry for wasting your time I hope this helps someone.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ErikVB
ID: 34242413
Dataflow: IIS 7 is very smart, I must admit i kinda wondered why you wanted to use different port numbers, that really sounds more like a windows 2000 kinda solution. Glad you found your solution though.

Your comment about the hosts file is correct, however, if you are not able to set anything in DNS, than hosts file is the only way to make hosts names point to the correct ip addres. It's common practice if you develop on localhost, to enter host names for your different sites in the hosts file (ie. site1.local, site2.local etc)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dataflowjoe
ID: 34276765
Some good points here which I followed up on. Thanks for the tip onforcing a refresh.
0