Solved

can only see 2 tb of 6 on raid 5 in windows 2003 sbs

Posted on 2010-11-26
7
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a server setup with raid 5 and i can see 2 tb of the raid. However it see the other 3 tb of space and in disk manager it says the disk space is unallocated. When i right click on the unallocated space i do not have the option for creating a partiton. How do i use the 3 tb of unallocated space?
0
Comment
Question by:jhreboot
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jhreboot
Comment Utility
So basically windows 2003 sbs will only see 2 tb of my 5 tb raid 5.
Just downloaded partiton magic and it did not allow me to allocate space either.
???
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
Comment Utility
Did you convert it to a GPT disk?

http://www.hackstacks.com/what-is-a-gpt-disk-and-how-to-convert-it/203

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
You cannot boot to a GPT disk, so you cannot convert the whole disk to GPT.
You cannot have a partition larger than 2TB, unless GPT.

So, basically, your options are to have partitions smaller than 2TB, or - if you need a partition larger than 2TB - you need to have a smaller disk for the OS, for example:

2x1TB (RAID 1) = OS (1TB)
4x1TB (RAID 5) = DATA (3TB)

In order to see all 3TB, you will need to convert the disk created by the RAID 5 to GPT.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:jhreboot
Comment Utility
I set it up as 6 tb hardware raid 5 and then installed os on 1tb.  do i need to repartition and reinstall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhreboot
Comment Utility
It is not 64 bit so i cannot convert to gpt.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You will have to start from scratch since the drive needs to be partitioned by the RAID controller, not in software. You can convert to GPT with 32 bit Windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhreboot
Comment Utility
Rebuilt it using smaller partitions. Thanks
0