Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

QT Multiline Tab Control

Posted on 2010-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have been searching and there doesn't seem to be an ability to create a multiline tab control.  My plan was to create tabs on the fly which is very possible but the tab names will end up on 1 line and I was wanting to be able to display tab names.  There would be a limit as to the number of tabs that they could create.  I would also limit the number of rows to 3.
0
Comment
Question by:ralphs1961
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:irfan_omair
ID: 34234750
Hello,
Can you please explain little bit more, are you trying to create tab based dialog on the fly? or are you trying to do something with "tab" key. Blv me I could not understand your problem.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mytix
ID: 34235610
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphs1961
ID: 34239759
Yes Mytix exactly like that, so that the user doesn't have to scroll across to view the tabs.

Yes I want to create a tab based dialog on the fly based on the tabs the user requires.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mytix earned 2000 total points
ID: 34263462
I dont think there is a way to do that in QT by default but wx (its called notebook instead of tab) seems to be able to do it. maybe something to glue between wx and QT? Not sure if thats possible but just an idea
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36515780
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0