Solved

How to add picture to Windows 7 DEFAULT log-on screen

Posted on 2010-11-26
11
856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Experts!

I got Windows 7 Pro, in Workgroup, and set-up registry entry "not to remember" previous user, which makes users type in Username and Password at the Windows log-on screen.

However, when the initial default log-on screen shows up, there's an empty picture there with a frame around it. I spend about 2 hours looking all over the net, but can't find the solution.

1. Can I get rid of that frame/picture completely?
2. If not, then how do I add my desired logo into that frame? (you can't set a DEFAULT log-in picture the same way as you set user pictures in the Control Panel).

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 200 total points
ID: 34220290
You can go here:

http://www.blogsdna.com/2698/you-can-customize-windows-7-logon-background-officially.htm

and make a plain background. I tried it and it works. Do follow the directions carefully and especially around making your plain picture.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Kaptain1
Kaptain1 earned 0 total points
ID: 34221043
Thanks thinkpads_user, but I'm fine with the default background. My question is how do I remove that "default user logo with frame around it", to clarify, it's just a regular "user picture" that you can set for every user, but this one does not belong to any particular user because I set "user must enter username and password" to log-in...

Any other ideas are welcome. :-)
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 200 total points
ID: 34221680
The user logo is buried deep into the Windows 7 startup and that was the only one I have seen (I had the same question). ... Thinkpads_User
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:John Griffith
John Griffith earned 100 total points
ID: 34221846
StarDock may be of help - http://www.stardock.com/downloads/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RootsMan
RootsMan earned 200 total points
ID: 34221992
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34222011
That link is the blogsdna link I posted that did not fit what Kaptain1 was looking for. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RootsMan
ID: 34222022
Oops. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RootsMan earned 200 total points
ID: 34222087
If the Windows 7 User Picture Frame Changer doesn't do what you need, then it looks like you'll have to modify the embedded bitmap that's in authui.dll.

See:
- Windows 7 - How to change Logon screen Picture frame (before logon)
- Restorator

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 34330853
thanks I'll try it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 34376131
thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34376825
Thank you.  I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0