Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pop up blocker for joomla website

Posted on 2010-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear All,

Is there any technique or joomla extension to block pop up when it occurs ?
I use third party script that I put to my custom HTML, this script always pop up their ads and sometimes redirect URL. All I need to do is block this pop up before pop to users when visit to my website.

I found 1 extension in joomla extension (FrameB.........) that have this function but this function give error when user log in either in front end or back end.  

Thanks and regards
Lie
0
Comment
Question by:lieYawen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 34221954
Im not understanding the use of this.

You need a pop up blocker for your own site tohelp your users?

Why not just remove the pop up adverts entirely.

could you give us some more details to help you with this.

Storm
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
V4nP3rs13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34222184
@StormITSolutions

I think he's using some advertising network that creates popups.. and he wants to block them.

try this code.. inserting it into between <head> tags:

<script language='javascript'>
NS_ActualOpen=window.open;
function NS_NullWindow(){this.window;}
function 
NS_NewOpen(url,nam,atr){return(new NS_NullWindow());}
window.open=NS_NewOpen;
</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lieYawen
ID: 34222277
wooa this script completely works. thanks a lot  V4nP3rs13. I've spent many days to find out how to get rid this pop up. and thanks for StormITSolutions for your support.

Thanks and Regards
Lie
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:V4nP3rs13
ID: 34222951
Thank ya' for nice support of myself :)
0