?
Solved

Disable CD/DVD Notification Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

if I have iTunes or other Media Software running, and a new CD/DVD is inserted, the software asks  me to rip the CD/DVD. Where I can disable this notifications in Windows7?

Ocrana
0
Comment
Question by:Ocrana
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DCTech85
ID: 34220379
Go to the start menu, then control panel, then auto play and select blank cd or dvd and from the drop down menu select take no action. If that doesnt solve the problem i need to know what "new cd/dvd" means like a blank disc or an audio cd? and also what cd burner software you have like Roxio or whatever it may be.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 34221454
All the AutoPlay settings shown here - with GUI and registry tweaks:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/windows7/windows7_autoplay.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
d_s_s earned 1500 total points
ID: 34223702
An easier option would be to disable the AutoRun function. So, when CD/DVD media is inserted no prompt is displayed. NOTE: this, also, disables prompts for all removable devices, such as USB sticks.

Here it is:

1. Goto Start, enter Gpedit.msc & press Enter key.
2. Click Allow button, if you get any prompt window.
3. Goto Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates
4. Now navigate to Windows Components & then Autoplay Policies.
5. Double click ‘Turn Off AutoPlay’ in detailed settings pane.
5. Click enabled option & select ‘all drives’ from drop down box.
7. Click Apply, OK. Settings should be effective on system restart or reboot.

Best luck.Cheers, dom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ocrana
ID: 34396833
Have to select some answer. This was the best one but not the one I expected.
0