?
Solved

Windows Terminal Server 2003

Posted on 2010-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Using Microsoft Windows Terminal Server 2003, under per user licensing mode. We have some generic logins that use the same username to login into the terminal server on different laptops. We use a wireless network for the laptops and sometimes they lose there connectivity to the network for a second or two and the RDP session says "The connection has been lost. Attempting to reconnect to your session..."

The problem is, is when they reconnect instead of going back to their session they were currently on, it starts a new one and essential they lose their work. I don't want to turn on single-session per user or restrict each user to just one session at a time. Is it possible to configure it to reconnect to their previous session when they come back from these momentary network drops?
0
Comment
Question by:kvchmis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34221503
Try to configure a GPO and link to the OU where your users reside

Edit this node

User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Terminal Services -> Sessions

there you will find policies responsible for disconnected/closed sessions

You can also try to set up for test on one user those settings using ADUC

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvchmis
ID: 34222468
"Set time limit for disconnected sessions=Enabled" and
"Allow reconnection from original client only=Enabled"

It still has the same behavior of sometimes starting another session instead of using the current one. Is there another setting that I am missing. Also I noticed the on the "Allow reconnection from original client only=Enabled" that it is for Citrix only.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
alexsupertramp earned 1500 total points
ID: 34236060
i think you're problem might be solved by going into terminal services configuration (start/programs/administrative tools).  in the server settings set "restrict users to one session" to "yes".   now, as long as their session is still alive they will reconnect to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvchmis
ID: 34278831
Right I understand that setting "restrict users to one session" to "yes", will probably do the trick; however I have several computers setup with using the same username, so i would have to change them. Most likely just being easier to buy CAL's for devices, but I really don't want to go to all that trouble if there is another way.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 34286758
Ok, everyone is using the same generic username, got it.    Well, i'm not sure a different kind of CAL is going to give you a different result either, and I'll say; it's hard to leverage the advantages of Windows Active Directory by giving out one generic user id for multiple users to use simultaneously.   you are bound to run into other problems at some point.   i have done it before but have learned to avoid it.  But, obviously, I don't know your scenario.   It you have to, you have to.

A.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kvchmis
ID: 34322687
I need to reallocate the CALs to by device for our senerio. Since unellegant disconnects it is impossible to have open the same session again, unless I limit the user to just one session
0