[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dump PDF to Text ?

Posted on 2010-11-26
13
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Im looking for a free or opensource component to Dump PDF to Text ?

Please do not post unless you have a free or opensource method of accomplishing this.

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:Looking_4_Answers
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34220496
Sorry, Delphi 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34220498
Actually, i would be more interested in plain ole code versus a component
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 34223685
@Looking

What criteria do you have for the resulting text file?

How was the PDF created?  -- The possible solutions differ.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 34226186
http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/en/showcode.php?id=2169

Here's the German->English translation, via Google Translate, of the comments:

So now I've finally found a solution how to
 the entire text from a PDF file (also possible with multiple pages)
 can read.
 I have been in the same time vorherein for my dirty
 Programming apologize, but I hope you can still what
 to start! The form includes a TMemo, 5 TLabel, TButton 1
 and an open dialogue

 oh yes, you have to insert before or a type library
 opens to the type library import dialog (project
 ) And find the folder when adding Selects Adobe Acrobat.
 There you should find a file named Acrobat.tbl, if not then
 Just look for times.
 Now for the install and then applying unit ready.
 have fun

I, personally, have not tried this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34227495
@aikimark:

No Criteria, just dump the entire pdf to text

@EddieShipman:

Thanks, i will give that a try
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34227743
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 34227881
@Looking

If the PDF only has an image layer, then there is an extra step required to recognize the characters/words in the image and add a text layer to the PDF.  People make this mistake when they convert TIFF images to PDFs and then wonder why they don't find anything when they do an Adobe search for words.

Did you look at the PDFText utility?
http://www.glyphandcog.com/textext.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34230927
@aikimark:

Yes i looked at it. It is not free.....at least the portion (commandline utility) that would be useful to me
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 34231095
For some reason, I'm only seeing XPDFText at that site.  I'll look for the free PDFText utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34231142
Thanks....and right now., i am looking at these two free options:

http://www.foolabs.com/xpdf

http://mupdf.com 
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 34235669
I'm pretty sure that I got my utility from foolabs.  The README documentation states that it is opensource.
http://www.foolabs.com/xpdf/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34239902
so , which file do i download for windows XP, delphi 2010?

Also, can yiu tell me which file to call and how to pass the params?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 34241143
1. download
ftp://ftp.foolabs.com/pub/xpdf/xpdf-3.02pl5-win32.zip

2. unzip the contents.

3. open a command prompt window and navigate to the unzipped directory.

4. Issue the following command:
PDFTEXT -?

5. read the displayed text

6. play with the different command line switches using your PDF files until you are satisfied with the result.

7. Use the ShellExecute() function in your application.
Refr:
http://delphi.about.com/od/windowsshellapi/a/executeprogram.htm
http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=5462

=========
You will probably need to wait/sleep for a moment for the shelled process to finish.
0