Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dump *.Doc  to Text ?

Posted on 2010-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Im looking for a free or opensource component to Dump *.Doc  to Text ?

Please do not post unless you have a free or opensource method of accomplishing this.

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:Looking_4_Answers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 34220492
0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34220493
Sorry, Delphi 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34220497
@DonConsolio:

NO THANKS


Actually, i would be more interested in plain ole code versus a component
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34221477
Simply you can use the following code to open the doc file and copy the content to memo and/or text file:

uses ComObj, clipbrd;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  WordApp : Variant;
  Range : Variant;
  i : integer;
  Selection : Variant;
begin
  WordApp := CreateOleObject('Word.Application');
  WordApp.Visible := false;
  Wordapp.documents.open('C:\YouDocFile.doc');
  Range := WordApp.Documents.Item(1).Range;
  WordApp.documents.item(1).select;
  WordApp.selection.copy;
  Memo1.lines.clear;
  Memo1.pastefromclipboard;
  Clipboard.Clear;
  Memo1.Lines.SaveToFile('C:\YouTextFile.txt');
  WordApp.documents.item(1).Close;
  WordApp.Quit;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 34221597
Here is the code for converting without using the clipboard:

uses ComObj;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
const
  wdDoNotSaveChanges = 0;
var
  WordApp : Variant;
  Range : Variant;
begin
  WordApp := CreateOleObject('Word.Application');
  WordApp.Visible := false;
  Wordapp.documents.open('C:\YouDocFile.doc');
  WordApp.Selection.ClearFormatting;
  Range := WordApp.Documents.Item(1).Range;
  WordApp.documents.item(1).select;
  Memo1.Lines.Text := WordApp.selection.text;
  Memo1.Lines.SaveToFile('C:\YouTextFile.txt');
  WordApp.ActiveDocument.Close(wdDoNotSaveChanges);
  WordApp.Quit;
end;

Open in new window

0