Solved

Office.Interop Word 2010 FormFields Iteration

Posted on 2010-11-26
9
1,592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Using these directions...

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/create-forms-that-users-complete-in-word-HA010030746.aspx

I have a Word 2010 docx form I created using the developer tab in Word. I added a textbox, buildingblock control, DropDown List Control. I saved the document.


using Word = Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word;
            var wordApp = new Word.Application();
            wordApp.Visible = true;
            Word.Documents docs = wordApp.Documents;
            Word.Document doc = docs.Open(@"c:\temp\test3.docx", Type.Missing, true, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing);
            Word.Range range = doc.Range(0, 0);


            Word.FormFields fields = doc.FormFields;
            foreach (Word.FormField field in fields)
                MessageBox.Show(field.Name + " " + field.Result + "\n");


            doc.Close(Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing);
            wordApp.Quit(Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing);


The issue is that the C# loop doesn't hit any fields. I don't understand why not. I have tried
references:
Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word Version 12.0.0.0
Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word Version 14.0.0.0

Can you see my mistake?

I am using Windows 7 Ultimate x64.

Thanks,

Geoff
test3.docx
0
Comment
Question by:gswitz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 34220665
Try it.......

object fname = @"c:\temp\test3.docx";
Word.Document doc = docs.Open(ref fname, Type.Missing, true, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing);

follow:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_26629764.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 34220685
object fname = @"c:\temp\test3.docx";
            object missing = System.Reflection.Missing.Value;
            object ReadOnly = true;

            Word.Document doc = docs.Open(ref fname, ref missing,
                                          ref ReadOnly, ref missing, ref missing,
                                          ref missing, ref missing, ref missing,
                                          ref missing, ref missing, ref missing,
                                          ref missing, ref missing, ref missing,
                                          ref missing, ref missing);
0
 

Author Comment

by:gswitz
ID: 34220769
I copied this in verbatim and my
foreach (Word.FormField field in fields)
loop still didn't find any fields.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 34220834
See the code. This may help you to proceed.
var wordApp = new Word.Application();
            wordApp.Visible = true;
            Word.Documents docs = wordApp.Documents;
            object fname = @"c:\temp\test3.docx";
            object missing = System.Reflection.Missing.Value;
            object ReadOnly = true;
           // object isVisible = true;
            Word.Document doc = null;
            try
            {
                
     
           
                doc = docs.Open(ref fname, ref missing,
                                              ref ReadOnly, ref missing, ref missing,
                                              ref missing, ref missing, ref missing,
                                              ref missing, ref missing, ref missing,
                                              ref missing, ref missing, ref missing,
                                              ref missing, ref missing);          


                //doc.Activate();

                Console.WriteLine("No Of tables=" + doc.Tables.Count);
                Word.Range rng;
                foreach (Word.Table tbl in doc.Tables)
                {
                    int cl = tbl.Columns.Count;
                    int rows = tbl.Rows.Count;
                    Console.WriteLine("No of cols = " + cl + " Rows = " + rows);
                    for (int i = 1; i <= rows; ++i)
                    {
                        for (int c = 1; c <= cl; c++)
                        {

                            rng = tbl.Cell(1, 1).Range;
                            rng.SetRange(tbl.Rows[i].Cells[c].Range.Start,
                                tbl.Rows[i].Cells[c].Range.End - 1);
                            Console.Write(rng.Text); Console.Write(" ");
                        }
                        Console.WriteLine();

                    }

                }

         
                

            }
            catch (Exception ee)
            {
                Console.WriteLine("Error!" + ee.Message);
            }

            finally
            {
                if(doc != null)
                    doc.Close(ref missing, ref missing, ref missing);
                if (wordApp != null)
                wordApp.Quit(ref missing, ref missing, ref missing);
            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 34221437
There are no form fields in your document. There is only a two-column, four-row table with text in each cell.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 34221444
Oops. I missed the fact that there are Content controls. This is how to list them in VB. Sorry I don't have C#.


Dim cc As ContentControl
For Each cc In ActiveDocument.ContentControls
    MsgBox cc.Range.Text
Next cc

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gswitz
ID: 34221738
Great, Graham! This gets me  very close. Could you show me how to change the value in the Gender control to Female?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gswitz
ID: 34221927
0
 

Author Comment

by:gswitz
ID: 34223963
0