Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coolpix s3000 cannot save to sd chip

Posted on 2010-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a nikon coolpix s3000 that is saving pictures locally to the camera's on board memory.  No matter what setting I choose, including formatting the chip as the instructions state.  I even took the 2 gb chip and then replaced it with another 4gb chip.  That does not work either.  Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Elemental12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brettkm
ID: 34220725
So it saves to the onbaord memory but to an external SD-card?

Is the SD Card formatted in FAT32 format?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elemental12
ID: 34222171
The camera has a formatting utility for the SD chip that is supposed to be done.  I formatted both chips but I.did not get different results.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 34223162
If this is a new camera? if so, then return it under warranty.
Is this a problem that just started?
It may have bad contacts to the SD card (new or not)
There is one last thing to check ....
It is in the manual.
You have a choice in menu ..,save to internal memory or save to SD card ....
You can also move your photos from internal to SD or visa versa
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34252984
Elemental12 has requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:
Turns out Best Buy says the SD slot is bad, so they are replacing it with a new Camera.

My comments in 28/11/10 06:24 AM, ID: 34223162 were correct and spot on:
"If this is a new camera? if so, then return it under warranty". = (so they are replacing it with a new Camera.)

"It may have bad contacts to the SD card (new or not)" =( Best Buy says the SD slot is bad.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elemental12
ID: 34257314
You are correct.  You provided the right answer.
0