Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network map?

Posted on 2010-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,
I have a medium network with 200 office employees.The network is kind of messy right now( I recently take over the network last 2 weeks). The network is going thru many unnecessary hops. I'm looking for a software that I can plug into my mirror port and then can draw out a map for me. I really appreciate  your suggestions otherwise thanks for reading.
0
Comment
Question by:SJCA
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
g000se earned 1000 total points
ID: 34220892
Hi SJCA,

Check out Spiceworks.  They have a good source for Network mapping.  Here is the link- http://www.spiceworks.com/free-network-mapping-software/ 

g000se
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:askincakir
askincakir earned 1000 total points
ID: 34221537
Hi,

You also can try vendor tools. If you are using cisco and HP go to their web sites and search for network management programs. For example HP have Pro Curve Manager Plus.
It is so usefull for network map and device configuration.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 34254195
If you are using cisco, you could run show cdp neighbor to determine what everything is plugged into.
0