[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a control image like picture box to handle transparent images?????

Posted on 2010-11-26
12
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a control image in visual basic.net like picture box to handle transparent images?????

0
Comment
Question by:altariamx2003
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 34220673
The PictureBox control can handle transparent images. Are you having problems with something inparticular?

Wayne
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34220686
I agree.
Untitled.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:altariamx2003
ID: 34220691
Im using two pictureboxes

the image on the picture box has a transparent background, but when I move the control over the other picturebox I cannot see the both images at the same time.

I change the property "backcolor" in  both picturebox but I still cannot see both images one over the other
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:altariamx2003
ID: 34220700
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34220704
Rather than use two ImageBox controls, have you considered setting one image to the Image property and the other to the BackgroundImage property of one PictureBox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:altariamx2003
ID: 34220717
http://www.grupossc.com/example2.jpg

the bottom picturebox has the backgorundimage property configured and the top picturebox has just the backcolor property to transparent
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 34220790
That's not what was suggested by kaufmed. What he suggested was to use one picture box, and set both it's Image and BackgroundImage properties to the relevant images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altariamx2003
ID: 34220792
aaahhh

ok let me try that
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 34220809
Can you post the actual images you are using so I can check myself?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34222051
You can draw the images with transparency to a new image, then set the image to the PictureBox.
The PNG from file will retain its transparent color using DrawImage().  The bitmap can use a transparent color if you specify the color using MakeTransparent().
Dim FinalImage As Bitmap
		FinalImage = New Bitmap(PictureBox1.ClientSize.Width, PictureBox1.ClientSize.Height)

		Dim g As Graphics = Graphics.FromImage(FinalImage)

		'Load a PNG from file
		Dim image1 As Image = Image.FromFile("c:\rgb8_t_bk.png")
		'Load a resource BMP
		Dim image2 As Bitmap = System.Drawing.Image.FromHbitmap(My.Resources.ABitmap.GetHbitmap())
		image2.MakeTransparent(Color.Magenta)

		g.DrawImage(image1, 0, 0)
		g.DrawImage(image2, 10, 10)

		PictureBox1.Image = FinalImage

		g.Dispose()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 34222906
See if Idle_Mind's answer to this question helps you

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Misc/Q_25139417.html
0