Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless printer

Posted on 2010-11-26
19
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can a wireless printer concurrently be set to use wired and wireless?
eg:
connect 1 pc to this printer using USB cable, at the same time connect to another pc by wireless, workable?
0
Comment
Question by:swpui
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:acpang
ID: 34220719
Absolutely, just as a network printer can accept print jobs from USB and network simultaneously.  It'll just queue the jobs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigberry
ID: 34220763
On some older model network printers this is actually not true.  Need more info on the printer brand and model.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34221526
On just about any current printer this will work just fine.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 34221758
You have to set the printer up on the PC that it will be connected via USB, and then share it out with the printer and devices area of 7.

Once shared correctly you have to add security permissions to allow the users on the other machine full control.  Once that is done go to the PC's and add the printer as a network printer and it should find it and then you install it on the PC that is not directly connected to by ip or a //PC Name/printer name and if all is well it should install and be ready for use after the install.

You may have to create a standard TCP/ IP port and enter in the printers IP.  Everything should work fine after that.

Hope this helps!

- Tribus
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 34223080
If the PCs are on the same network, simply set up the printer as a network printer. All printing jobs then go through the router, no matter how the PS are connected to the router.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 34223275
Well if the printer has an Ethernet port you can do that.  Otherwise you would have to buy a print server.

Or use my suggestion to share it.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34223652
If it is wireless it will work locally, or from
any network client via tcpip port...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34224851
@Tribus

Sharing a printer is never a good idea if you can avoid it, especially in a home network. It relies on one PC being powered up so that others can print. If the printer is networked you don't need to rely on that.

And, by the way, if the printer is networked you don't need to use the USB at all - except if it is needed for scanning from a low cost all-in-one. In that case, I would use the USB for scanning, but still print via the network. I've seen too many problems with USB printing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 34225137
I actually misread the first post when I typed that.

A wireless printer can be both networked and plugged in via USB.

I agree you should network it and get it's IP address and then any PC can connect to it across the network.  But, if you want to connect it also via USB there should not be any issues with that either way.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:swpui
ID: 34235551
I want to state more clearer here:
A HP Laserjet 1102w printer was connected using USB cable to a pc which do not have a wireless card, it is working well. Can this printer configure to use wireless at the same time so that I can use my iphone to detect this printer to print my document?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34235694
As stated before in several posts: yes, the printer can use USB and wireless at the same time.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 34236406
The wireless connection for the printer is set up via the HP software provided by HP.  The printer itself has the wireless capability and has nothing to do with the PC it is connected to once it is connected to the network.

After you go through the setup in the HP software your printer will have it's own IP address and any PC/device connected to the network should be able to print to it without any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swpui
ID: 34358184
My LAN is Microsoft platform. The wireless printer will be connected to a Windows 7 pc which connected to my LAN. At the same time, I want to set the printer to become wireless so that my iPad can connect by the wireless to print with that printer, is this possible? My LAN ip and the wireless ip are different segment
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tribus earned 100 total points
ID: 34361825
It should not matter at all...

And, yes this is possible.

You would just use the LAN segment for the printer's IP.  As far as your iPad is concerned it will just connect to the printer that is available.  It does not care what segment it is on.  The printer itself has wireless built in to it.  It only puts out what it is connected to so the actual segment does not matter.  The Printer will more than likely be on the LAN (Wired) segment.

You could get all crazy though and set the printer to connect to everything by it's own wireless and then and only then would it be on the wireless segment you mentioned.  Your iPad will be wirelessly connected to the other segment but as long as you can talk to both segments you will not have any issue there.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34368210
We keep telling you it will work. Even if we're all wrong, why don't you just try it? You can't do any damage to the printer or the PCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swpui
ID: 34469427
the matter is I am buying now, if I choose the wrong one then it will be a waste.
If I already have it, sure I will try it myself before I posted a queation here
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 34469626

"At the same time, I want to set the printer to become wireless so that my iPad can connect by the wireless to print with that printer, is this possible?"

Bring it to the store & try it ou BEFORE you purchase the printer...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 34469665
Any current wireless printer has this function.  Once the printer has a wireless ip it's all just network traffic after that.  However try Google for printers that work specifically with the iPad.

I am confident though that any wi-fi printer will be fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swpui
ID: 34670265
Can't get exact answer
0