Solved

VB 2008, Text Box in array txtName(0,0), txtName(0,1), etc.

Posted on 2010-11-26
10
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In VB 6, one could have a one name for a number of text box controls but diffrentiated via index numbers like:

txtAcct(0)
txtAcct(1)
etc.

Is this possible in vb 2008? I need to create txtName(5,5)  <-- 36 controls with the same name.

Please add some comments beside a yes/no answer.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
You can do the same in .NET:

    Dim txtName() As TextBox

--OR--

    Dim txtName(5, 5) As TextBox

for example.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
Obviously you can create an array of controls, but "control arrays" don't exist natively in VB2008 like they did in VB6.

You can however make a sub react to multiple controls by either listing more than one control after the "Handles" keyword or by "wiring" them up at run-time using the AddHandler() method.  Instead of an "index" as in VB6, you instead use the "sender" parameter to determine which control was the source of the event (just cast it to the appropriate control type).
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
Hmmm...  Seems I forgot about "control arrays" in VB6--I never used them that much. Good call Idle_Mind  :)
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
Comment Utility
Hi Idle_Mind,

The metod you described is wonderful but I could use some code to get started. Let us say, we need to create an array of 6x 6 text boxes (to be created at run-time.

1- do I need them to be created, named, sized, etc, at run-time? If so, how is it done? The need to sit on top of a fram.
2- How the code for "AddHandler() method" is done?


Thank you,

Mike
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
Is this WinForms or WebForms?  (you mentioned a "frame")

Will it ONLY be a grid of 6x6 boxes or will the number be defined at run-time?

The best method really depends on the nature of the "grid'...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
Comment Utility
It is WinForms. I ment a group option frame. The text boxes when created will be on top of the border of the option group box (I call it frame here).

Six rows, on each row, 1st column a txtName, followed by txtNo1, txtNo2, ... txtNo5

I could use just text boxes but I though it maybe learn how to do this via code. A good to skill to have.

Mike
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try this out...

To a blank form, add a Button, Label and a GroupBox:
Public Class Form1



    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click

        GroupBox1.Controls.Clear()



        Dim tlp As New TableLayoutPanel

        tlp.ColumnCount = 6

        For c As Integer = 1 To tlp.ColumnCount

            tlp.ColumnStyles.Add(New ColumnStyle(SizeType.Percent, 100))

        Next

        tlp.RowCount = 6

        For r As Integer = 1 To tlp.RowCount

            tlp.RowStyles.Add(New RowStyle(SizeType.Percent, 100))

        Next

        tlp.Dock = DockStyle.Fill



        For r As Integer = 1 To tlp.RowCount

            For c As Integer = 1 To tlp.ColumnCount

                Dim tb As New TextBox

                tb.Name = "TextBox" & c.ToString("00") & r.ToString("00")

                tb.Dock = DockStyle.Fill

                tb.Multiline = True

                AddHandler tb.TextChanged, AddressOf TB_TextChanged

                tlp.Controls.Add(tb, c - 1, r - 1)

            Next

        Next



        GroupBox1.Controls.Add(tlp)

    End Sub



    Private Sub TB_TextChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)

        Dim tb As TextBox = CType(sender, TextBox)

        Label1.Text = tb.Name & ": " & tb.Text

    End Sub



End Class

Open in new window

Idle-Mind-374115.flv
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
Comment Utility
Idle_Mind,

Your code is wonderful.

How can I:

- set the first column text boxes to 130 width , 20 height.
- the rest to 29 width , 20 height.
- do I have any control on the gap between the text boxes? If so, how?

Alos, after a user enters the data in it, I want to store its data into a array variable

Public MyData(5,5) as String

If the project doen't make sense is because I am just testing some ideas and there is no actual project involved.

FYI, in my next question I will ask about:

How to read the data in these boxes (the text boxes use no events). I will use a save button to read and validate the data in 6x6 array of the text boxes and in an event there was an error, I will shade it yellow with some data describing the error in their tootip control (property). I will post this after receiving some possible response to my earlier question on this post.

Thank you,

Mike
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
Comment Utility
The video is great. I am holding back on expressing my gratitude on how much I appreciate the quality and completeness of your responses, otherwise I will be writing endless about it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
Comment Utility
Excellent.
0