Solved

How can I configure a detailed report for print server?

Posted on 2010-11-26
9
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have installed and configured a windows 2008 SP2 to work as a print server with all the printer installed on it and all Domain users have rights to print to all of the printers setup on the printer server.

Now, I'm looking for a detailed logs and reports that can show me the following:

- user account that printed the print job
- time/date stamp
- print job details (number of pages, Kb size, filename/path printed)

I'd like to be able to report as follows:

- Date Reports (date or range)
- User report
- printer report
- (and of course combinations or sorting of the above)

Any suggestions or ideas on how to do this with the print server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mohamed Khairy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alok-mishra
ID: 34220901
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 34221421
@ alok: Thanks for your quick reply but your link is not described what I need as follow:

Print Management provides current details about the status of printers and print servers on the network. You can use Print Management to install printer connections to a group of client computers simultaneously and to monitor print queues remotely. Print Management can help you find printers that have an error condition by using filters. It can also send e-mail notifications or run scripts when a printer or print server needs attention. On printers that provide a Web-based management interface, Print Management can display more data, such as toner and paper levels.

And what I want is to configure reports.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 250 total points
ID: 34221534
The best I can suggest is some print managament software. If all your printers are networked (via their own NIC), use either HP's WebJetAdmin or Xerox's CentreWareWeb. Both will do most of what you want (no user reports though). Both are available as free downloads. I prefer the Xerox package for its user interface, but both work fine.

IF you also have locally attached printers, or if getting user reports is essential then some commercial package may be better. Try PCounter for example.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34227535
Pcounter will definitely give you the information you need, plus the duplex and colour usage breakdown.

it's inbuilt reporting is simple to use yet extensive - 60 day trial....
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jrtec
jrtec earned 150 total points
ID: 34235052
Payed version (As extensive reporting): http://www.papercut.com/

Free version (only logs jobs): http://www.papercut.com/products/free_software/print_logger/

PaperCut™ Print Logger is a free print logging application for Windows systems designed to provide real-time activity logs detailing all printer use. Information tracked includes:

•The time of print,
•the name of the user who printed,
•the total number of pages,
•document names and titles,
•other print job attributes such as paper size, color mode and more.
Print audit logs are available in a viewer friendly HTML format, or in CSV or Excel format for advanced users needing the data for further analysis.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 34250130
What I noticed from all comments is that I cannot do that using Microsoft only and I have to use 3rd party software!!

Is that true?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ingledew
David_Ingledew earned 100 total points
ID: 34255390
I'm not aware of any Microsoft ones. All jobs are normally logged in event viewer if you have a tool which collates them into a SQL DB.

Not to easy to get reports of totals though....and you don't get colour/mono/paper size etc as the spooler doesn't pass that on.

Theres at least 7 different print management solutions out there, all with their own strengths - not all require SQL and can run quite happily on an existing print server.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 250 total points
ID: 34256272
Correct, Microsoft do not offer any print management software. The event viewer will not give you anything useful.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 34358267
Thanks alot for your help. I used a third party tool to generate the reports named print 365.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now