[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ERR:System Attendant does not have sufficient rights to read Exchange configuration objects in Active Directory

Posted on 2010-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Does anybody can explain me why I got this msg even if my Exchange 2003 server (EXCH01) is belong to "Exchange Domain Servers" grp in AD?
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9157
Date:            11/15/2010
Time:            11:31:02 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      EXCH01
Description:
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant does not have sufficient rights to read Exchange configuration objects in Active Directory. Wait for replication to complete and then check to make sure the computer account is a member of the "Exchange Domain Servers" security group.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alok-mishra
ID: 34220967
run domain prep and ad prep

check the login use ave exchange admin  and domain admin rights or not
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 1500 total points
ID: 34221317
Hi,

Refer this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910413

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34224680
According to article "http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910413",  those grp should be in Users container:

Exchange Enterprise Servers
Exchange Services
Exchange Domain Servers

In my case Exchange Services is not in Users containers but why one of my Exchange 2003 server does not have any prob to start SA service and the other server (Master) does?

That's weird no?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34325700
Thank you.
0