Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A probem occurred during hardware installation, your new hardwared might not work properly.

Posted on 2010-11-26
10
Medium Priority
?
2,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
During boot the device icon appears in the system tool tray.   Then the message appears: A probem occurred during hardware installation, your new hardwared might not work properly, and then the device icon goes away.  I can reproduce the same thing by ControlPanel  >  AddHardware > Next  >  Find New Hardware.     How can I find what this device is?? I tried using SysInternals autoruns but the device is not revealed.
Thanks. /Howard
0
Comment
Question by:Howard222
10 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34220860
Get into the device manager devmgmt.msc and see whether you have one listed with a yellow question mark as an unknown device.
Right click and get properties for the unknown device. You can then within the details tab under the "Device Instance ID" drop down list item you will see the ven_xxxx&dev_yyyy using these you could identify the manufacturer and possibly the device and then locate the drivers for it using your favorite search engine.  If you prefer to post the info, I or other experts will provide you the information.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Howard222
ID: 34220894
Arnold,
I followed these instructions, opening all folders to show all devices including the hidden devices.  There is not yellow question mark or unknown device listed.   I cleaned out all dimmed/unused devices earlier today in the process to determine the problem. Thank you for the quick answer. Any other ideas?   Is there utility that will record the startup and show these abnormalities at during startup?  
Thanks.  /Howard
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34220968
Check your Event Logs and see if anything shows up there.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Howard222
ID: 34220971
Nothing in any of the Event Logs at all, which is surprising.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34220983
Snap short of that message could be helpful and  check you display setting....resolution and bits its showing or running (details) & Check in device manager  display adapter in use.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 34221031
try this to identify the devices :

Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Check the manufacturer's website first or google them
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howard222
ID: 34222199
nobus:
Very interesting: All I get is this:
Device:       blank
PNP Device ID:LEGACY_MCHINJDRV\0000      
Error Code:       Reinstall the drivers for this device
Any idea?
Thanks. /Howard
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34222351
that suggests a bad device, and identifying bad devices is not as easy as working ones..
you may find more info in event viewer - if you are lucky
or try driverease, maybe it helps in this case (but i doubt it)   www.drivereasy.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Howard222
ID: 34222487
This information led me to the bad driver (probably "malware").  But the key was using SysInternals Procmon.exe at the time I used the Device manager to "Scan for Hardware Changes" and then sarching for the bad driver name to get the full path of the [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\Root\LEGACY_MCHINJDRV\0000].  Once this is know, upgrade the permissions on this key, export for history, and then DELETE.  Thank you very much nobus - tough problem solved! /Howard222
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34222602
tx for feedback
0