[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

watched folder utility windows

Posted on 2010-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for a tool/script using which I can watch a folder in windows 7.

My purpose is to convert PDFs into image. User can drag any pdf into the folder and I want to run a script everytime a pdf is placed in the folder .. the script will convert it into image.

I checked out Watch 4 Folder - a freeware by LeeLu Soft 2010 v2.2
it works fine but only thing is .. it is not detecting a change when a file is dragged in the folder.

please help
0
Comment
Question by:hipal
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
John Griffith earned 1000 total points
ID: 34221873
SysInternals Process Monitor from MS TechNet shows all I/Os -

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:canali
canali earned 1000 total points
ID: 34221934
Watch 4 Folder 2.2 is a simple to use, small and protable tool to monitor folders and file activities
http://leelusoft.blogspot.com/2010/07/watch-4-folder-22.html

Bye Gastone Canali
0