Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does  System Attendant service need to communicate with GC in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2010-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does  System Attendant service need to communicate with GC in Exchange 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1332 total points
ID: 34220920
as I recall yes
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 34220922
Yes it does, if it cannot find one, the system attendant service will fail to start
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34224449
OK SA service need to be able to contact GC domain controller but does it need also any particular FSMO role from DC?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 1332 total points
ID: 34225206
nop
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34225289
Thank you for the confirmations!
0