Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Actionscript 3 XML data for Textboxes in Movieclip

Posted on 2010-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all, I am working on a advent calendar and I know that I have a specific number of days (Nov 26th - Dec 26th) I have a XML document that will pull data from a database and each day will fill out the contents of the XML. Anyways I have built a calendar that has all the days in it and assigned a generic instance name of ad22, ad23, ad24 etc... I did this because I can take the day in the query and just get the numeric value 22,23,24 etc.. The XML file will bring that value in a variable called listdaynum.

Then I want to ad something like:
var xday = ["add"+listdaynum];

What I want to then be able to do is this in a loop
xday.message.text  = txtmessage;

I get error's when trying this approach. Most blogs say to create an array and  but this gets more complicated. Any helpe would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:smart2009
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 34222857
You could try something like this...
   var xday = this["add"+listdaynum];
or
   var xday = objectThatHasYourVariables["add"+listdaynum];

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 34302094
Is this solved, if not can you pls re-explain?

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
http://deepanjandas.wordpress.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:smart2009
ID: 34304238
Sorry I have been slammed and was forced to put this project on the back burner.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smart2009
ID: 34304241
Thanks
0