Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Iphone not detected in Itunes on Macbook Pro Snow Leopard

Posted on 2010-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Clients iphone is not being detected in Itunes 10.1 on Macbook Pro Snow Leopard. If i unplugged iphone, re-run itunes setup and then re-connect iphone all is ok, but then as soon as I restart the problem is back again

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:oasistechnical
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blake_1
ID: 34221104
Have you tried restoring your iPhone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oasistechnical
ID: 34223025
What do you mean by restoring?

How would i do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oasistechnical
ID: 34223026
I have also tried with another iphone and it does the same
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 34225094
check for software updates on macbook by clicking on apple on left corner and select softeare updatrs. install all updates then restart macbook and iphone then try again.

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:oasistechnical
ID: 34226494
yes still does the same thing
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 34227408
change the cable and use different usb slot..

See if this help ..

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1500 total points
ID: 34227785
I would nezt reinstall itunes with the followimg directions. http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1747

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:oasistechnical
ID: 34651242
I'll get back to you when I've tried that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oasistechnical
ID: 35340333
Had to Re-install OS on Mac for it to work
0