Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

P to V convert Fedora 3

Posted on 2010-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Team,   I have a 5 + year old PC on Fedora 3 with Asterisk VoIP runing on it and the setup  is still working fine.   The only application running on this old Pentium 3 PC is really just Asterisk.  And I would like to virtualize the whole setup.  I have been looking on the net for  some steps to convert this using VMWare Standalone converter but am not getting any substantial "helpful" hits.

Has anyone migrated (P to V) some old linux setups before...Would appreciate being pointed in the right direction (links, tutorial, steps, etc).

Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:rleyba828
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1200 total points
ID: 34221088
Hi

First you need to check of you have any Software Mirror on that Server.

First option: (and best option for me)

Then for this type of server, the best maybe is the VMware BootCD and do a Cold Migration. With this you can have a good P2V and removing many of the issues that we can find on this type of P2V.

BootCD is not a free tool, you need to have a VMware Essentials license to donwload this.

Check how to.
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1026714

Second Option:

You can use the vConverter Standalone but install the Linux tool on that server.
http://www.vladan.fr/how-to-p2v-linux-into-vmware-esx-server/

After just convert the Linux Server.

Third Option:

Create an Image of that server(like Acronis) and then with vConverter you convert that image into your VMware Infrastructure.

After you choose the option to P2V that server, you need to do some tasks after the P2V.

Check this:
http://www.petri.co.il/physical-to-virtual-conversion-of-linux-servers-with-vmware-converter-bootcd.htm

Even this is for BootCD, the post P2V process(changing the SCSI etc.) is many times needed independent the option that you choose to P2V your server.

Hope this can help you.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:rleyba828
ID: 34221494
Hi jail.....thanks for this....I'll try option 2 first... I'll let you know how I go.....thanks and regards,

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lewisg
lewisg earned 800 total points
ID: 34223136
I really like the Paragon Software Group tool to do this. Much easier and faster that the VMware tool I used previously.

I used Virtualization Manager 2010 Professional but it appears that they now offer a freeware version that may do what you need www.paragon-software.com/home/go-virtual/ To use this you will need to connect the drive with Fedora 3 to a windows PC.

Another option is to get Drive Copy 10 Personal which will allow creating a bootable CD to make your image:
www.paragon-software.com/home/dc-personal/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rleyba828
ID: 34223397
Hi Lewisq,
   i had another old Windows Box that took about 3 days to virtualize and even then it gave me Blue screen.  It was only 160GB large so I'm not sure why it took that long.   I'll try out the paragon tool on that one as well.   thanks.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34224462
Hi

For Windows Servers is another process and needs different tasks. But rleyba828 that is another question.

Jail
0