Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allocate memory for a component

Posted on 2010-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
First, im not sure if this is a generic question or not. I'm using DevArts component "tVitualTable" a table that exist only in memory. If i add 10 000 rows - it takes less than a second, but if i add 100 000 records, it takes about one minute. Im quite sure this has to do with memory allocation, but can i affect this?
0
Comment
Question by:Sunsales
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34221535
The memory allocation is already done by the component itself and nothing is required from you to help it out.
How do you generate those records, it could be overhead.
Try to duplicate those 10 000 records on memory to make sure it's not memory allocation.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 34221730
I'm sure the problem is in your loop statement, try to trace each line you have while loading the table
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 34224007
Make sure you call DisableControls and EnableControls.
Dont use FieldByName if you are loading many records, use field index or get pointers to the fields first

procedure TForm1.LoadRecords;
var
  F1: TField;
begin
  F1 := VirtualTable.FieldByName('Field1');
 
  VirtualTable.DisableConrols;
  for I := 0 to LoadCount do
  begin
      VirtualTable.Append;
      FI.AsString := '';
      //or
      VirtualTable.Fields[0].AsString := '';
      VirtualTable.Post;
  end;
  VirtualTable.EnableControls;
end;

Secondly,you dont have to load all the records at once, You can load 10,000 records at a time each time the user scrolls to the last record until you have loaded all records
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gskoczylas
ID: 34224981
Perhaps you don't have enough RAM in your computer. If running applications require to much memory Windows is solving this problem by heavy using of virtual memory (intensively using swap file). In such conditions performance of the whole system drastically decreasing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 34301233
i got 12 GB ram
0