[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert Command text to stored procedure in asp.net c#

Posted on 2010-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I want the following code in asp.net c#  to be changed to use stored procedure with two parameters instead of command text.

 
conReport.Open();
            cmdReport.CommandType = CommandType.Text;
            cmdReport.Connection = conReport;
            cmdReport.CommandText = "Select  * FROM mytable";
            drReport = cmdReport.ExecuteReader();
            dsReport.Tables[0].Load(drReport);
            drReport.Close();
            conReport.Close();

Open in new window


Thanks

Zaki
0
Comment
Question by:zaki100
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Pryrates earned 1000 total points
ID: 34221556
You can switch the CommandType to .StoredProcedure.
Then you can add your parameters.
 "Name" and "Type" must match your parameters of your stored procedure.

you can try something like shown in the code box

Hope that helps
cmdReport.CommandType = System.Data.CommandType.StoredProcedure;
SqlParameter param = new SqlParameter("Param1", System.Data.SqlDbType.Int);
param.Value = DBNull.Value;
cmdReport.Parameters.Add(param);

param = new SqlParameter("Param2", System.Data.SqlDbType.Int);
param.Value = DBNull.Value;
cmdReport.Parameters.Add(param);

drReport = cmdReport.ExecuteReader();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:meispisces
meispisces earned 1000 total points
ID: 34221787
conReport.Open();
                 cmdReport.Connection = conReport;
           cmdReport= new SqlCommand(StoredProcedureName, connection object)
            cmdReport.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure;
           cmd.Parameters.Add(Parameter-Name1, SqlDbType.Varchar).value= textbox1.text;
            drReport = cmdReport.ExecuteReader();
            dsReport.Tables[0].Load(drReport);
            drReport.Close();
            conReport.Close();

Change is in Bold. For more info refer http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/gtomar/storedprocedure12052007003126AM/storedprocedure.aspx

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34421770
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0