Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filter a PHP/MySQL recordset as I did in Classic ASP with ADO Filter

Posted on 2010-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
In the good old Classic ASP days I used sometimes to filter a recordset like this:
myRS = "SELECT myid, myname, mykey FROM mytable" ' just to give the idea
...
myRS.Filter = "mykey = " & myfirstvariable
...[loop through filtered records]...
myRS.Filter = "mykey = " & mysecondvariable
...[loop through filtered records]...

Open in new window

In this way, I had to create a recordset only once, instead of creating multiple recordsets:
myRS1 = "SELECT myid, myname, mykey FROM mytable WHERE mykey = " & myfirstvariable
...[loop]...
myRS2 = "SELECT myid, myname, mykey FROM mytable WHERE mykey = " & mysecondvariable
...[loop]...

Open in new window


Well, is there a similar "filter" capabilities in PHP/MySQL, or should I create so many recordset as are my filters?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ivanhalen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 34221590
Hi,

I think this could be done with place markers as in example 2 in this link?  
http://php.net/manual/en/pdo.prepare.php

Darren
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zappafan2k2
ID: 34221777
How about using "IN" instead of "="?
// assuming you have a list of keys in array $myKeys
$myRS = "SELECT myid, myname, mykey FROM mytable WHERE mykey IN (" . implode(',', $myKeys) . ");";
// loop

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ivanhalen
ID: 34221910
@darren-w-: this seems a nice solution, but what about without PDO?
@zappafan2k2: mmm... I can't understand how your example could be useful to me... the idea is to reach something like:
create a general recordset
filter only records that match a certain parameter X
loop only the filtered records X
re-filter only records that match a certain parameter Y
loop only the filtered records Y
etc...

Open in new window

I need this becouse my HTML structure MUST be so:
<table>
// here goes the first filter
<tbody>
// loop through the filtered records
</tbody>
// here goes the second filter
<tbody>
// loop through the filtered records
</tbody>
etc...
</table>

Open in new window

And no, I can't put my records in a single <tbody>...</tbody>, I MUST use as many as my filters are
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
darren-w- earned 2000 total points
ID: 34221955
you could use http://www.php.net/manual/en/mysqli.prepare.php instead of pdo
0