Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA Not working Internally or Externally

Posted on 2010-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

For no apparent reason OWA has stopped working on one of my clients servers.  It's a single 2008 SBS Server and when I logged on to it today I can't get OWA working either internally or from the outside world just get "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" error.  IIS is running and there are no exclamation marks next to SBS Web Applications.  Have checked the web publishing log and got the following message:

The World Wide Web Publishing Service (WWW Service) did not register the URL prefix https://*:443/ for site 1. The necessary network binding may already be in use. The site has been disabled. The data field contains the error number.

Would really appreciate some diagnostic steps as it's causing the company huge issues.

Many thanks for your help

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:amlydiate
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1500 total points
ID: 34221737
Can you please download and install sbs bpa.
Fix the issues it flags and check after a restart.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=86a1aa32-9814-484e-bd43-3e42aec7f731&displaylang=en
Get back to me if still no joy after that.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manjinder_2k9
ID: 34221947
Are you able to open Exchange Management Console and Exchange Management Shell.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34222235
Please re-run the Fix My Network Wizard and test again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msincorp
ID: 34222774
Can you open the owa interface by using the internal ip address of the email server?  Try using https://192.168.1.xx/owa (use your ip address) and see if you get the sign in screen.  If you do, then it's a dns issue, if you don't then we may need to look elsewhere. (possibly the host file on the server).

Hope this helps!

msincorp
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 34224361
Hi, still get ie cannot display the webpage when using the ip address...
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 34225970
Just ran the internet wizard on the server and it stops with an error saying:

Internet connection is incomplete

Windows SBS did not properly configure your e-mail.  To correct this, re-run this wizard.

I've re-run the wizard but the error just comes back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 34226116
Thanks for your help, BPA highlighted a whole host of issues but the specific problem I had was to do with port 80 bindings on default and sbs web apps in IIS. Removed 80 on SBS Web apps bindings and selected the correct cert and everything came back!
0