Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to copy running-config to USB flash drive on Cisco 1841 router

Posted on 2010-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
7,204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the command to copy running-config to USB flash drive on Cisco 1841 router?
For backup reasons.
0
Comment
Question by:jacksch4820
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
canali earned 2000 total points
ID: 34221853
Something like

copy running-config usbflash0:my_backup_name

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 34221901
You can telnet to the router and issue the command copy run tftp
if you have a tftp server running with the path set to the flash drive it will copy the file there.
http://tftpd32.jounin.net/ would be a good place to start if you dont have tftp server.


Greg
0