Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with Inclined Menus hover effect

Posted on 2010-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a menu with inclined tabs placed on one of my sites:

http://www.businessesatoz.com/cassel

I would like to make it look better as since the images are taking time to load. Is there any more optimal way of making this happen!! Please let me know as since it is an urgent requirement

I am looking forward to hear form the experts, dumsels and technology wizards of experts exchange.

Thanks && regards,
BusinessesAtoZ
0
Comment
Question by:businessesatoz
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
ID: 34221742
Use css menu, you can use css only to make cool menu with no images. It's the easiest way and css menu takes just a moment to load.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
ID: 34221763
Here you go, you can find no-images menus here:
http://www.webstockbox.com/css/50-cool-css-menus-free-source-codes-tutorials/
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/50-nice-clean-css-tab-based-navigation-scripts/

You can use jquery to make the menu look better, make it animated, there's a lot of tutorials on net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:businessesatoz
ID: 34221993
Hello Zado,

Can you please go through the link I have provided, thats where I am having problem..Do you think a css menu can solve the issue in the case as here(http://www.businessesatoz.com/cassel/transactions.php) - Active links are to be highlighted friend. I dont find any sample that matches to my requirements in the links provided by you.

I believe you can find one..

Thanks,
Businessesatoz.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34222516
You should either preload the images you use for the hover state, or use an image sprite

See http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_image_sprites.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
ID: 34317471
Please grant the points and close the question, thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Zado earned 1500 total points
ID: 34384833
To be clear here: I'm not asking for grant the points to me, but generally.
If you have a problem with any suggestion from experts or nothing works with your expectation, please let us know, so we will continue work on solution for you, thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:businessesatoz
ID: 34384916
thanks for help..sorry for the delay  i have been away.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
ID: 34384928
No problem at all, glad to help, thanks for points :-)
0