Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to know how many records came as a result

Posted on 2010-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi folks I`m trying to get the number of records from a query on a MySql database but I`m having some trouble. The query itself is the following?

$result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM tbLinks ORDER BY id DESC", $connection);

How do I get the number of records that came as a result?

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:doRodrigo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ncoo
ID: 34221769
After running the query use mysql_num_rows.

http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-num-rows.php

$num_rows = mysql_num_rows($result);
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34221774
You use
int mysql_num_rows ( resource $result )
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ncoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34221778
The other option would be to use mysql count by changing your query to the following.

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/counting-rows.html
$result = mysql_query("SELECT count(id) AS total FROM tbLinks ORDER BY id DESC", $connection);

if ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result)) {
 echo $row['total'].' rows';
}

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:doRodrigo
ID: 34221912
Cheers mate that was what I needed!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ncoo
ID: 34225905
@aikimark

Just my point on this, if all that is required is a count of the records then using mysql count() is much quicker. See following discussions on the topic:

http://www.phpbuilder.com/board/archive/index.php/t-10233374.html
http://forums.mysql.com/read.php?115,55854,55854

However I will accept your point on the ORDER BY in the clause, that was perhaps sloppy on my part and is not needed with the count().

The query would be much better written as follows:
SELECT count(id) AS total FROM tbLinks

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:doRodrigo
ID: 34225928
aikimark, the reason I decided to award the points to ncoo is that he had one of the first answers and even got to the point to offer a different solution, that even if it was not as elegant it was easy fr me to understand and classify it as the winner.

Cheers!
0