?
Solved

Question on New Dell Equallogic SAN and LUN ID

Posted on 2010-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
2,391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We just recevied our new Equallogic PS6000 ISCSI SAN.

Apparently they need to be created with a single RAID (So the dell tech created a single Raid 5)

My issue is that I now created 3 partitions and when the storage (LUNS) get presented to VMWare I noticed the LUNS have the same ID. How do I change this or is this just how it is?

On our MD3200 each LUN is assigned a different LUN ID. But with the Equallogic there was no option.  see image
 SAN
0
Comment
Question by:pancho15
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34222618
I am not familiar with the VMware UI, but I have been an EqualLogic customer for 4 years, and EqualLogic always uses LUN 0 for their volumes, so that is correct.

If you haven't put data on the EqualLogic yet (and even if you have), I suggest re-initializing your array and building it as RAID 50. I don't know anyone running in RAID 5, and I have never heard of EqualLogic recommending RAID 5 for anything but the lowest performing workloads and when you really need that extra little bit of space. The reccomended RAID level is 50, 10 is you really need the performance, or possibly 6. The rebuild times are longer in RAID 5 vs 50, and you are at risk of a 2nd disk failure or a unrecoverable read during a RAID 5 rebuild. RAID 50 also gives better performance. You can always go to RAID 5 later.

If you haven't installed SAN HQ yet, download it from the EqualLogic support site and install it on a Windows machine. It will provide you with all sorts of statistics and performance counters, and it can email you alerts.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34223182
Multiple paths can exist from to a data store. the problem with your setup, is the SAN Names are unique, but the ID is not. To look at the paths settings here, clickk the hosts configuration tab, and then click the storage link. right click the datastorwe, and click propertiers. This looks like the same id is pointing to two different signatures. Are you consulting the SAN guide for VMWARE? Firmware, Hardware, and proper settings are all required to do this right. I would consult this first and then let us know a specific step you are stuck.

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_35/esx_3/r35/vi3_35_25_iscsi_san_cfg.pdf
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_40_iscsi_san_cfg.pdf

Here is a group who show their port map at the bottom:

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/231076;jsessionid=6E661ACA57A9592A44446CB40797EBCB

I on not EMC trained but I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 34223953
Thanks Kevinhsieh,

It seems equallogic LUN ID is always 0 .

Louisereeves, not having an issue mainly just noticed that the LUN ID's are always 0 , but it seems this is by design with the Equallogic SANs

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
maytrix earned 2000 total points
ID: 34251290
I'd agree with Kevin on the rebuild.  Always go with the highest performance/lowest space option.  As you need more space, you can adjust the raid setting.

And as you discovered it is always 0 and there's no issue with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 34256543
Excellent thanks . Jus spoke with Dell/ equallogic about this today and there recommendation is raid 5.  Which is ok with me as I don't want to loose too much storage.

If we had a second shelf then I would run the other in raid 10 for SQL , exchange and oracle
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34260526
I still suggest RAID 50. You can convert to RAID 5 in the future if you need to without any downtime.
0