Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Take screen shot of a specific window on linux

Posted on 2010-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to take a bunch of screenshots and I'm working on a script to automate the process. I'm currently trying to do this with imagemagick but I'm open to suggestions for other tools.

I want to take a screenshot of a specific window regardless of where it is on the desktop (foreground background) and regardless of which panel it's in.

Using the -window option with imagemagick, it seems to require that the target window has to be in the foreground and it has to be in the same window as the terminal where the script was run.
0
Comment
Question by:opike
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 34222153
There are lots of people wishing for SnagIT for Linux, but not yet it appears.

Take a look at this linux link for a possible workaround (kSnapShot).

http://tnerd.com/2008/08/18/ksnapshot-screen-capture-screenshot-for-linux-ubuntu/

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
expert_tanmay earned 1000 total points
ID: 34222998
Please read about wmctrl http://www.linux.com/archive/feature/122471 you can set a window active with wmctrl e.g. the command wmctrl -a gedit will make the Gedit window active
then use the command gnome-panel-screenshot to take a screenshot of the window.




0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AbhisekSanyal
AbhisekSanyal earned 400 total points
ID: 34226368
Hi,
  As expert_tanmay suggested, use "wmctrl" to activate the window and then as an alternate you can try "xwd" to dump the screen shot.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34338373
Thank you. I was pleased to help out. ... Thinkpads_User
0