[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 connectivity to Exchange 2003, WIndows 7

Posted on 2010-11-27
13
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We recently installed 23 new Windows 7 Pro computers with Office 2007.  These are replacing Win XP Outlook 2003 computers.  There were 2 computers that would not load the Exchange Mailbox, however the existing XP computers would open the mailboxes ok.

I have run repair (ISINTEG) on the Exchange Info store and it found and fixed errors.  1 of the affected users is now ok.

The remaining machine will find and connect to the server, when you open Outlook it says it is connected and Waiting to update this folder but nothing happens.  If you disable Cache mode or open in Safe Mode and click on an item Outlook stops responding.

I have tried recreating profile and tried creating this user on other machines to no avail.  When adding the mailbox the system automatically detects and creates the setting however, once you create and add the mailbox to the profile and then click on Repair under e-mail tab in Account settings it will fail to connect.


0
Comment
Question by:frdbadf
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 34222329
Have you tried right-click Inbox > Properties and click the "Clear Offline Items" option?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 34222337
Is it feasible for you to backup up (twice) the user's mailbox, delete the mailbox, re-create the user's email, and then import the user's backed-up email?

You could test this by creating a new test user in Exchange and importing the backed-up data before proceeding.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:frdbadf
ID: 34222354
I just tried it, still no luck.  It is very strange, status reflects that it is connected.  Waiting to update folder, nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34222367
It is strange. Can you take the backup and try to put it into Outlook not connected to Exchange to see if you can even open the file.

Can you work from one of the XP systems to do this?    ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:frdbadf
ID: 34225294
It appears to be a connectiivity issue.  I created a new user.  On the old user I assigned the new user mailbox rights using AD Exchange Advanced tasks.  The new user can open and see the old user mailbox fine.

I am going to export the old mailbox to a PST file and then delete the old user.  I will then re-create the user and attach the old mailbox.

Any suggestions or comments?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34225329
With respect to connectivity: Try a new cable, a new switch port, and finally, take the PC to a known good connection. There was no indication of connectivity from your first post, but do try these things. You already tried a different computer, so that is not likely it, but do keep it in mind.

Then let us know about re-creating the mailbox. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MikeKAtLCS
ID: 34225502
Are the exchange server and Windows server up to date?

Have all the updates been installed in the Windows 7 PCs?

Have the Office 2007 updates been  installed?

There are no guarantees that the new systems were all built with the same image so they may be at different patch levels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frdbadf
ID: 34225700
The Exchange is 2003, the server is Windows Server 2000.  All machines were imaged at the same time and are up to date.  Remember we had success with 21 out of the 23 initially.  I ran ISINTEG - fix - alltests this weekend and one of the 2 that were experiencing the same issue is now working.  The ISInteg utility found and fix errors in both stores.

With respect to Thinkpad suggestion, we have tried the workstation at different ports/areas.  I have even slowed the connection to 100 Full duplex.  Everything works ok except for the Exchange connection, it is as if this USER ID cannot maintain a connection.  Weird as hell considering that the new user ID can open the mailbox but when you use the old USER ID it never updates the OST, if you use non-cache mode, it appears ok until you select an item, the Outlook stops responding, same is Safe Mode.

Again thanks for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34225978
What happens if you put the old userid (the problem userid, the problem one above here) back onto XP? It should not make a difference.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 34226070
What about saving the problem user's folders, documents and email, then delete the user (from AD and Exchange), restart the server (off hours) and then create the same user new. That should eliminate any userid issues. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:frdbadf
ID: 34226294
The problem user is still on her old XP machine and it works ok.  The client uses a cloud app that integrates with Exchanges Public store so we are unable to give her the new workstation yet.  The next step will be to try and delete her old ID and then recreate it.  After that a new ID...

thanks will let you know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frdbadf
ID: 34288029
Both solutions worked, we had 2 users with problems.  I deleted one of the users and it solved the problem, however it voided the old XP boxes domain user, really not a problem since we were moving to a new Windows 7 box anyway, but it could be an issue for some.

The second solution worked best.  Backup mailbox, delete, recreate.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34288052
Thank you. I was pleased to assist you. .. Thinkpads_User
0