[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

My signature in Microsoft Outlook 2007 has just stopped working

Posted on 2010-11-27
10
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just got done solving a desktop icon arrangement issue by unchecking the "Align icons to grid" option, and the first time I rebooted and replied to an e-mail in Outlook, the signature I have set up for business did not properly display. I can't imagine how the 2 are related but I find it coincidental.

I'm using Windows 7. What happened was I set up a business signature which included 2 hyperlinks. After replying to an e-mail, All the text information displays, but the hyperlinks are gone. I double checked the settings for the signature (see attached file) and it seems fine.

Any thoughts?
signature-with-hyperlinks.jpg
reply-no-hyperlinks.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:stewie123
stewie123 earned 300 total points
ID: 34222317
I do not believe these are related what happens when you try to recreate the hyperlinks?

Also you might try recreating the signature, ap ain in the neck I know but it may be the best option.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:msincorp
msincorp earned 300 total points
ID: 34222756
You might also try right clicking on the hyperlink and making sure that it is active and pointing to the right URL.

Sometimes the links get broken, and all you have to do is reassociate them.

Hope it helps.

msincorp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Acrklor
ID: 34222988
Which format does the e-mail have you want to answer? (Text only, RTF, HTML)
You can see which format it has in the title bar of the opened e-mail window.

Acrklor
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 34223803
The e-mail I noticed having a problem with, was in plain text. I rebuilt the signature and have the same issue. Is it the fact that the e-mail type is plain text?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Acrklor
ID: 34224500
Yes, e-mail in a plain text format can't have hyperlinks, you have to change the format to HTML before you answer. To change the format switch to the 'Format Text' tab, there are three format buttons to the left.

There are still a few mail clients out there, which can't display HTML e-mails. However Outlook should send also the plain text version of the mail even when you choose HTML, so the mail client can choose the one to display.

Acrklor
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 34228199
Acrklor,

Thanks. I'm looking at the e-mail I received now and interestingly enough, there is no "format text" tab. There is only Message, Developer, Add-Ins, and Adobe PDF.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Acrklor
ID: 34228221
You're right, sorry.
In that case you have to press answer and then in the new window change to the 'Options' tab to change the format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 34230802
Thank you.

What you suggest will work when I am creating new hyperlinks. However, for the hyperlinks already in my signature, even following the above directions, the hyperlinks do not appear in the signature. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Acrklor earned 1400 total points
ID: 34231046
That's right they are formatted plain text once, the hyperlinks won't reappear by changing to HTML afterwards. I didn't find any setting to change the default e-mail format to HTML when answering even if the original is plain text, perhaps another expert?

What you can do is, to change the format, delete the signature and add it again through the 'Insert' tab. This, of course, would have to be done for every plain text e-mail you answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 34232636
Thanks.
0